FlyOnSchedule

Austin - Bergstrom International (AUS) Delays and On-Time Departures

Austin, TX · ranked 290th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures75.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay15 minall departures
Cancelled1.2%of scheduled departures
Departures89,507scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Austin (AUS) had 89,507 scheduled departures and 75.0% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 290th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.2% of departures cancelled.

United Airlines was the most punctual airline here, with 83.9% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (85% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (73%).

Best time of day to fly out of Austin (AUS)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 94.7%1.3% 7,876
6am–7am 92.9%1.3% 13,130
7am–8am 90.4%1.2% 12,674
8am–9am 88.4%1.1% 10,826
9am–10am 88.0%0.9% 8,311
10am–11am 85.4%1.1% 9,225
11am–12pm 82.3%1.0% 8,752
12pm–1pm 79.3%0.8% 12,450
1pm–2pm 74.4%1.1% 10,411
2pm–3pm 71.4%0.8% 12,495
3pm–4pm 69.9%1.0% 12,747
4pm–5pm 65.5%0.9% 11,927
5pm–6pm 64.2%1.0% 10,941
6pm–7pm 64.5%1.2% 10,736
7pm–8pm 66.0%1.0% 10,444
8pm–9pm 61.7%0.9% 6,259
9pm–10pm 55.9%1.2% 3,452
10pm–11pm 67.1%1.1% 1,918
11pm–12am Limited data 6

Airlines at AUS ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 83.9%80.0%1.2% 10,876
Delta Air Lines 82.9%82.4%1.5% 13,127
Alaska Airlines 81.5%83.9%0.8% 1,956
SkyWest Airlines 80.9%80.8%0.8% 8,262
Envoy Air 78.4%77.8%2.5% 823
Republic Airways 77.6%71.6%4.3% 140
American Airlines 76.0%76.4%2.5% 11,597
Frontier Airlines 74.5%73.2%1.6% 1,859
Southwest Airlines 68.5%73.3%0.6% 38,365
Allegiant Air 68.3%65.9%0.3% 633
PSA Airlines 67.2%65.5%7.2% 125
Spirit Airlines 66.9%63.5%5.9% 895
JetBlue 65.7%66.3%1.8% 849

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of AUS

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of AUS

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Austin (AUS)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 77.2% -1.8 pts 0.3% 3,353
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 72.8% -6.1 pts 0.9% 6,955
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 69.3% -9.7 pts 1.3% 31,665
All other days78.9%—1.0%132,607

Monthly on-time departure trend at AUS

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Austin (AUS)

Every route from AUS with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
AUS → Denver (DEN)79.0%0.7%5,416
AUS → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)74.0%3.6%4,706
AUS → Atlanta (ATL)81.8%1.3%4,523
AUS → Los Angeles (LAX)82.3%0.7%4,091
AUS → Phoenix (PHX)78.9%0.8%3,388
AUS → Chicago (ORD)72.7%2.3%3,171
AUS → Nashville (BNA)75.6%0.6%3,001
AUS → Las Vegas (LAS)73.3%0.5%2,878
AUS → Orlando (MCO)72.1%1.4%2,832
AUS → San Francisco (SFO)73.5%0.6%2,805
AUS → Houston (IAH)75.9%1.1%2,695
AUS → San Diego (SAN)74.3%1.2%2,561
AUS → Dallas (DAL)77.5%1.6%2,336
AUS → Miami (MIA)78.7%1.1%2,192
AUS → New York (JFK)80.8%3.1%2,191
AUS → Newark (EWR)76.1%3.1%2,081
AUS → Seattle (SEA)82.3%0.9%2,067
AUS → New Orleans (MSY)77.1%0.4%1,970
AUS → Salt Lake City (SLC)82.0%0.7%1,785
AUS → Minneapolis (MSP)77.2%0.8%1,675
AUS → Boston (BOS)65.1%2.5%1,673
AUS → Charlotte (CLT)79.2%1.9%1,656
AUS → Tampa (TPA)75.7%0.6%1,532
AUS → Houston (HOU)68.9%0.3%1,349
AUS → Chicago (MDW)76.7%1.0%1,349
AUS → Detroit (DTW)87.6%1.4%1,321
AUS → Baltimore (BWI)76.8%1.6%1,287
AUS → Indianapolis (IND)77.7%0.5%1,272
AUS → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)67.3%2.2%1,167
AUS → Philadelphia (PHL)76.2%1.9%1,166
AUS → San Jose (SJC)73.8%0.3%1,119
AUS → El Paso (ELP)74.2%0.3%1,042
AUS → Washington (IAD)89.7%1.0%1,042
AUS → Mission/McAllen/Edinburg (MFE)83.7%0.4%1,032
AUS → Kansas City (MCI)74.7%0.4%981
AUS → St. Louis (STL)77.5%0.1%973
AUS → Albuquerque (ABQ)75.2%0.2%830
AUS → Harlingen/San Benito (HRL)73.4%0.3%708
AUS → Jacksonville (JAX)81.8%0.8%650
AUS → Panama City (ECP)74.5%0.0%623
AUS → Portland (PDX)87.5%0.8%607
AUS → Midland/Odessa (MAF)79.0%0.5%600
AUS → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)73.5%0.6%521
AUS → Long Beach (LGB)68.2%0.0%428
AUS → Columbus (CMH)81.1%0.5%414
AUS → Sacramento (SMF)72.4%0.3%385
AUS → Memphis (MEM)78.6%1.4%365
AUS → Washington (DCA)65.8%0.8%364
AUS → Oakland (OAK)61.6%0.0%359
AUS → Santa Ana (SNA)69.3%0.0%352
AUS → Burbank (BUR)66.0%0.3%346
AUS → Ontario (ONT)74.5%0.6%335
AUS → Lubbock (LBB)69.6%0.9%326
AUS → Pittsburgh (PIT)69.8%0.0%321
AUS → Oklahoma City (OKC)77.6%0.0%318
AUS → Tulsa (TUL)66.7%0.3%310
AUS → Milwaukee (MKE)70.8%1.1%278
AUS → Amarillo (AMA)80.5%0.5%196
AUS → Reno (RNO)67.5%1.1%191
AUS → Aspen (ASE)67.5%3.8%184
AUS → Cincinnati (CVG)62.8%0.0%183

Flights into AUS

Most on-time airports · All airports