FlyOnSchedule

Billings Logan International (BIL) Delays and On-Time Departures

Billings, MT · ranked 16th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures88.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay5 minall departures
Cancelled0.6%of scheduled departures
Departures4,642scheduled, 12 months

88.0% of the 4,642 flights scheduled to depart Billings (BIL) in the last 12 months left on time, 10.5 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 16th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.6% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 95.5% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (91% on time) and Friday the weakest day of the week (86%).

Best time of day to fly out of Billings (BIL)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 94.5%0.5% 1,318
6am–7am 93.0%0.6% 1,410
7am–8am 92.2%0.2% 874
8am–9am 85.7%0.0% 91
9am–10am 81.6%0.0% 38
10am–11am 91.9%0.7% 808
11am–12pm 95.0%0.6% 783
12pm–1pm 81.4%0.0% 463
1pm–2pm 77.5%0.4% 509
2pm–3pm 78.0%0.6% 1,064
3pm–4pm 83.7%0.0% 49
4pm–5pm 66.8%1.2% 259
5pm–6pm 74.2%2.3% 738
6pm–7pm 85.7%0.5% 757
7pm–8pm Limited data 6
8pm–9pm Limited data 9
9pm–10pm Limited data 21
10pm–11pm 71.2%0.0% 73

Airlines at BIL ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 95.5%93.0%0.6% 731
SkyWest Airlines 87.6%85.1%0.9% 1,843
Envoy Air 86.5%84.1%0.5% 1,032
United Airlines 85.8%82.9%0.1% 729
Allegiant Air 82.3%82.7%0.3% 307

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of BIL

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of BIL

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Billings (BIL)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 85.8% -2.0 pts 0.6% 163
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 88.0% +0.2 pts 0.3% 366
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 83.3% -4.5 pts 0.8% 1,818
All other days87.8%—0.7%6,923

Monthly on-time departure trend at BIL

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Billings (BIL)

Every route from BIL with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
BIL → Denver (DEN)82.2%0.7%1,778
BIL → Salt Lake City (SLC)91.6%0.6%1,074
BIL → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)84.2%0.6%691
BIL → Minneapolis (MSP)92.0%0.8%365
BIL → Chicago (ORD)80.7%0.3%317
BIL → Phoenix (AZA)81.4%0.6%178

Flights into BIL

Most on-time airports · All airports