FlyOnSchedule

Nashville International (BNA) Delays and On-Time Departures

Nashville, TN · ranked 315th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures72.1%last 12 months
Avg departure delay15 minall departures
Cancelled1.5%of scheduled departures
Departures109,436scheduled, 12 months

72.1% of the 109,436 flights scheduled to depart Nashville (BNA) in the last 12 months left on time, 5.4 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 315th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.5% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 85.2% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (83% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (71%).

Best time of day to fly out of Nashville (BNA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.9%1.6% 8,004
6am–7am 91.9%1.7% 14,473
7am–8am 89.1%1.0% 17,436
8am–9am 89.3%1.2% 12,751
9am–10am 86.7%1.3% 12,117
10am–11am 85.3%1.1% 13,541
11am–12pm 78.2%1.1% 11,323
12pm–1pm 77.8%1.2% 12,847
1pm–2pm 72.0%1.2% 12,430
2pm–3pm 70.5%1.0% 13,485
3pm–4pm 68.0%1.7% 11,584
4pm–5pm 64.9%1.8% 13,220
5pm–6pm 63.5%1.6% 14,492
6pm–7pm 64.1%1.6% 14,684
7pm–8pm 59.1%2.3% 11,995
8pm–9pm 61.5%1.1% 9,424
9pm–10pm 57.9%0.9% 4,963
10pm–11pm 54.3%1.2% 2,974

Airlines at BNA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 85.2%84.3%1.9% 9,357
Republic Airways 80.3%75.5%3.5% 7,075
Allegiant Air 78.4%76.1%0.7% 2,255
United Airlines 78.2%77.2%1.4% 6,844
SkyWest Airlines 78.1%75.6%2.2% 3,043
Envoy Air 77.3%75.2%2.4% 2,318
American Airlines 76.6%77.4%2.2% 9,431
Spirit Airlines 75.6%77.1%3.8% 2,020
Frontier Airlines 75.5%74.4%1.9% 882
Alaska Airlines 74.7%70.9%1.0% 1,160
JetBlue 72.0%73.2%4.0% 1,482
PSA Airlines 71.2%73.0%5.2% 1,451
Southwest Airlines 66.9%74.2%0.8% 62,118

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of BNA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of BNA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Nashville (BNA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 75.5% -2.3 pts 0.7% 3,914
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 72.0% -5.8 pts 0.8% 8,059
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 66.0% -11.8 pts 1.8% 38,636
All other days77.8%—1.4%161,134

Monthly on-time departure trend at BNA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Nashville (BNA)

Every route from BNA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
BNA → Chicago (ORD)71.6%2.9%5,029
BNA → Washington (DCA)72.3%2.9%4,356
BNA → Atlanta (ATL)83.5%1.8%4,265
BNA → New York (LGA)71.8%3.6%3,781
BNA → Denver (DEN)75.1%0.6%3,645
BNA → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)75.6%3.3%3,534
BNA → Orlando (MCO)74.2%1.6%3,510
BNA → Charlotte (CLT)78.5%1.8%3,487
BNA → Austin (AUS)80.3%0.5%3,028
BNA → Boston (BOS)68.7%2.0%2,935
BNA → Philadelphia (PHL)74.0%2.6%2,846
BNA → Miami (MIA)75.0%1.3%2,537
BNA → Tampa (TPA)74.1%0.9%2,479
BNA → Dallas (DAL)76.5%1.1%2,447
BNA → Detroit (DTW)78.9%1.4%2,421
BNA → Phoenix (PHX)78.1%0.9%2,363
BNA → Los Angeles (LAX)76.3%0.8%2,329
BNA → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)76.0%1.9%2,214
BNA → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)74.5%2.3%2,128
BNA → Las Vegas (LAS)76.8%0.8%2,021
BNA → Chicago (MDW)74.9%1.3%1,894
BNA → Newark (EWR)75.0%2.9%1,877
BNA → Houston (HOU)76.2%0.7%1,820
BNA → Baltimore (BWI)77.2%1.8%1,813
BNA → Minneapolis (MSP)82.0%1.6%1,745
BNA → New Orleans (MSY)78.3%0.7%1,489
BNA → Seattle (SEA)71.7%1.2%1,476
BNA → New York (JFK)77.7%4.1%1,439
BNA → Houston (IAH)83.1%0.8%1,409
BNA → Kansas City (MCI)75.5%0.7%1,380
BNA → St. Louis (STL)79.4%0.9%1,286
BNA → Salt Lake City (SLC)84.0%0.7%1,206
BNA → San Francisco (SFO)69.3%0.7%1,158
BNA → Pittsburgh (PIT)73.0%0.5%1,102
BNA → Jacksonville (JAX)74.3%0.6%1,096
BNA → Panama City (ECP)75.5%0.6%1,088
BNA → San Diego (SAN)74.0%0.8%1,065
BNA → Cleveland (CLE)73.5%0.7%1,041
BNA → Columbus (CMH)78.3%0.6%1,035
BNA → Washington (IAD)79.0%1.2%1,008
BNA → Charleston (CHS)73.8%0.5%987
BNA → Milwaukee (MKE)72.9%0.9%969
BNA → Pensacola (PNS)77.8%0.8%957
BNA → San Antonio (SAT)78.8%0.6%940
BNA → Savannah (SAV)75.6%0.7%903
BNA → Valparaiso (VPS)82.0%0.2%818
BNA → Fort Myers (RSW)72.8%0.7%807
BNA → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)71.7%1.2%686
BNA → Greer (GSP)70.7%0.8%668
BNA → Myrtle Beach (MYR)78.5%0.6%635
BNA → Oklahoma City (OKC)74.8%0.9%527
BNA → Indianapolis (IND)78.3%0.4%524
BNA → Cincinnati (CVG)77.2%0.6%521
BNA → Birmingham (BHM)76.6%0.6%516
BNA → Memphis (MEM)71.2%0.4%515
BNA → Tulsa (TUL)82.9%0.8%514
BNA → Louisville (SDF)71.2%0.4%506
BNA → Richmond (RIC)74.2%0.4%467
BNA → Albany (ALB)82.3%0.2%436
BNA → Norfolk (ORF)82.5%1.2%423
BNA → Omaha (OMA)69.3%0.8%401
BNA → Hartford (BDL)79.8%1.0%391
BNA → Providence (PVD)80.6%0.8%380
BNA → Buffalo (BUF)75.4%0.8%370
BNA → Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)68.8%0.3%366
BNA → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)68.3%0.3%365
BNA → Long Beach (LGB)69.4%0.3%365
BNA → Sacramento (SMF)66.1%0.6%345
BNA → Ontario (ONT)69.0%0.3%336
BNA → Burbank (BUR)72.6%1.2%329
BNA → Portland (PDX)72.2%0.3%318
BNA → Knoxville (TYS)69.7%0.3%298
BNA → Little Rock (LIT)77.1%0.3%298
BNA → Albuquerque (ABQ)74.0%1.2%253
BNA → San Jose (SJC)59.6%0.4%246
BNA → Grand Rapids (GRR)68.5%0.0%179
BNA → Des Moines (DSM)80.9%1.8%165
BNA → Portland (PWM)81.1%0.6%160
BNA → Santa Ana (SNA)88.0%0.0%150

Flights into BNA

Most on-time airports · All airports