FlyOnSchedule

Logan International (BOS) Delays and On-Time Departures

Boston, MA · ranked 265th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures76.5%last 12 months
Avg departure delay15 minall departures
Cancelled2.8%of scheduled departures
Departures143,447scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Boston (BOS) had 143,447 scheduled departures and 76.5% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 265th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.8% of departures cancelled.

Allegiant Air was the most punctual airline here, with 87.1% of departures on time.

November has been the best month (83% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (75%).

Best time of day to fly out of Boston (BOS)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
4am–5am Limited data 1
5am–6am 93.3%1.9% 9,529
6am–7am 92.4%2.0% 23,269
7am–8am 90.0%1.8% 28,051
8am–9am 88.0%1.6% 23,145
9am–10am 87.1%1.6% 19,476
10am–11am 84.0%1.4% 16,873
11am–12pm 82.7%1.5% 16,400
12pm–1pm 79.5%1.7% 14,826
1pm–2pm 79.4%1.5% 13,535
2pm–3pm 77.2%1.9% 13,591
3pm–4pm 71.5%2.2% 18,723
4pm–5pm 67.4%2.5% 17,644
5pm–6pm 66.3%3.0% 19,811
6pm–7pm 64.0%2.7% 17,581
7pm–8pm 62.5%3.5% 16,429
8pm–9pm 58.8%3.2% 15,199
9pm–10pm 59.7%4.2% 4,421
10pm–11pm 62.8%5.7% 598
11pm–12am Limited data 9

Airlines at BOS ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Allegiant Air 87.1%83.6%0.7% 607
United Airlines 81.3%78.7%1.9% 12,960
Hawaiian Airlines 80.6%73.1%1.5% 68
Envoy Air 79.5%80.2%2.2% 2,035
Delta Air Lines 79.1%76.9%2.1% 26,458
Republic Airways 79.0%78.0%4.0% 34,144
Alaska Airlines 78.9%72.3%1.1% 2,443
American Airlines 78.0%78.6%2.5% 17,113
Frontier Airlines 74.8%69.0%1.7% 930
JetBlue 72.6%71.7%3.0% 37,422
Southwest Airlines 64.9%70.8%1.6% 7,248
Spirit Airlines 64.4%64.2%5.2% 2,019

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of BOS

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of BOS

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Boston (BOS)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 80.6% +0.9 pts 0.8% 5,466
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 68.4% -11.4 pts 2.5% 10,396
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 72.5% -7.3 pts 3.9% 52,335
All other days79.8%—1.8%220,914

Monthly on-time departure trend at BOS

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Boston (BOS)

Every route from BOS with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
BOS → Washington (DCA)73.6%3.8%9,092
BOS → Chicago (ORD)73.0%3.0%7,750
BOS → New York (LGA)77.2%5.8%7,342
BOS → New York (JFK)75.3%4.8%5,672
BOS → Philadelphia (PHL)76.5%3.0%4,981
BOS → Atlanta (ATL)77.9%2.1%4,973
BOS → Los Angeles (LAX)75.1%1.7%4,758
BOS → San Francisco (SFO)71.5%1.5%4,735
BOS → Orlando (MCO)70.5%3.0%4,620
BOS → Charlotte (CLT)82.9%2.6%4,019
BOS → Denver (DEN)77.0%1.3%3,868
BOS → Newark (EWR)75.5%4.1%3,866
BOS → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.0%3.2%3,706
BOS → Baltimore (BWI)78.9%2.7%3,513
BOS → Miami (MIA)78.5%2.1%3,384
BOS → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)67.0%3.6%3,359
BOS → Nashville (BNA)70.3%2.1%2,934
BOS → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)75.5%2.7%2,828
BOS → Tampa (TPA)75.0%2.8%2,791
BOS → Detroit (DTW)77.2%2.4%2,583
BOS → Seattle (SEA)72.4%1.3%2,504
BOS → Fort Myers (RSW)70.8%2.7%2,193
BOS → Pittsburgh (PIT)78.0%3.0%2,156
BOS → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)65.5%3.4%2,153
BOS → Indianapolis (IND)81.6%2.4%2,022
BOS → Houston (IAH)81.0%1.7%2,021
BOS → Phoenix (PHX)77.4%1.6%2,017
BOS → Columbus (CMH)80.5%2.6%2,003
BOS → Cincinnati (CVG)80.5%3.0%2,000
BOS → Minneapolis (MSP)83.0%1.4%1,853
BOS → San Diego (SAN)76.7%1.6%1,849
BOS → San Juan (SJU)67.3%2.9%1,770
BOS → Richmond (RIC)76.9%3.2%1,694
BOS → Austin (AUS)72.1%2.2%1,673
BOS → Cleveland (CLE)77.5%2.7%1,650
BOS → St. Louis (STL)76.2%1.6%1,612
BOS → Jacksonville (JAX)75.3%2.7%1,610
BOS → Las Vegas (LAS)75.5%1.2%1,609
BOS → Washington (IAD)83.5%2.7%1,516
BOS → Chicago (MDW)72.2%1.9%1,361
BOS → Buffalo (BUF)75.5%3.0%1,295
BOS → Salt Lake City (SLC)75.5%1.8%1,256
BOS → Charleston (CHS)77.7%2.3%1,140
BOS → Savannah (SAV)80.6%2.1%1,044
BOS → New Orleans (MSY)76.7%1.8%855
BOS → Milwaukee (MKE)82.7%3.1%741
BOS → Louisville (SDF)85.1%1.6%708
BOS → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)72.1%3.1%685
BOS → Portland (PDX)77.7%1.9%671
BOS → Kansas City (MCI)78.3%2.3%646
BOS → Syracuse (SYR)68.9%2.1%474
BOS → Norfolk (ORF)86.8%1.1%474
BOS → Myrtle Beach (MYR)73.8%5.2%439
BOS → Wilmington (ILM)81.7%0.5%433
BOS → Rochester (ROC)78.8%3.1%385
BOS → Presque Isle/Houlton (PQI)65.2%2.5%365
BOS → San Antonio (SAT)77.0%2.2%356
BOS → Charlotte Amalie (STT)73.8%4.4%318
BOS → Memphis (MEM)68.6%5.4%294
BOS → Nantucket (ACK)83.0%2.5%284
BOS → Traverse City (TVC)85.7%1.2%240
BOS → Daytona Beach (DAB)74.7%2.5%240
BOS → Vero Beach (VRB)77.6%3.9%233
BOS → Key West (EYW)72.9%1.8%221
BOS → Asheville (AVL)89.8%0.9%219
BOS → Bozeman (BZN)69.9%5.3%207

Flights into BOS

Most on-time airports · All airports