FlyOnSchedule

James M Cox/Dayton International (DAY) Delays and On-Time Departures

Dayton, OH · ranked 156th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures80.9%last 12 months
Avg departure delay15 minall departures
Cancelled2.7%of scheduled departures
Departures7,918scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Dayton (DAY) had 7,918 scheduled departures and 80.9% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 156th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.7% of departures cancelled.

Republic Airways was the most punctual airline here, with 91.7% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (90% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (79%).

Best time of day to fly out of Dayton (DAY)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 86.6%2.4% 291
6am–7am 90.2%2.0% 2,390
7am–8am 90.0%2.2% 1,387
8am–9am 89.2%1.6% 1,485
9am–10am 88.3%1.2% 1,176
10am–11am 84.2%0.9% 448
11am–12pm 85.7%1.9% 938
12pm–1pm 77.5%1.9% 993
1pm–2pm 81.8%1.0% 983
2pm–3pm 77.8%2.3% 1,059
3pm–4pm 79.6%0.9% 436
4pm–5pm 74.5%3.6% 385
5pm–6pm 70.5%2.9% 1,261
6pm–7pm 71.6%3.5% 1,123
7pm–8pm 65.9%5.5% 1,010
8pm–9pm 77.8%6.2% 48
9pm–10pm 45.6%2.2% 184
10pm–11pm Limited data 1

Airlines at DAY ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Republic Airways 91.7%88.9%8.5% 118
United Airlines 90.1%89.1%0.5% 377
Delta Air Lines 86.1%89.3%2.0% 1,402
Envoy Air 85.6%80.2%2.6% 383
PSA Airlines 80.5%78.9%2.5% 4,697
SkyWest Airlines 70.2%65.2%6.4% 639
Allegiant Air 64.2%63.2%1.0% 302

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of DAY

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of DAY

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Dayton (DAY)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 81.7% -0.9 pts 3.2% 310
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.4% -4.1 pts 1.6% 504
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 77.4% -5.2 pts 2.9% 2,584
All other days82.6%—2.1%12,200

Monthly on-time departure trend at DAY

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Dayton (DAY)

Every route from DAY with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
DAY → Chicago (ORD)72.6%4.9%1,781
DAY → Atlanta (ATL)89.3%2.0%1,402
DAY → Charlotte (CLT)82.4%1.4%1,369
DAY → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)79.9%2.2%1,356
DAY → Washington (DCA)71.4%3.6%964
DAY → Denver (DEN)91.2%0.8%365
DAY → Philadelphia (PHL)90.5%2.2%356

Flights into DAY

Most on-time airports · All airports