FlyOnSchedule

Ronald Reagan Washington National (DCA) Delays and On-Time Departures

Washington, DC · ranked 305th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures73.5%last 12 months
Avg departure delay18 minall departures
Cancelled3.6%of scheduled departures
Departures142,173scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Washington (DCA) had 142,173 scheduled departures and 73.5% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 305th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.6% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Washington (DCA), Frontier Airlines left on time most often (84.6%).

Over 24 months, Saturday was the most reliable day (80% on time) and July the worst month (65%).

Best time of day to fly out of Washington (DCA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 91.4%3.0% 2,164
6am–7am 92.2%2.8% 21,201
7am–8am 89.8%2.7% 15,161
8am–9am 86.6%2.6% 26,980
9am–10am 80.9%2.5% 11,038
10am–11am 82.8%2.4% 20,933
11am–12pm 80.4%1.8% 17,347
12pm–1pm 77.8%2.1% 15,041
1pm–2pm 74.4%2.7% 17,880
2pm–3pm 71.9%3.0% 17,648
3pm–4pm 69.0%3.0% 18,499
4pm–5pm 65.0%3.1% 13,358
5pm–6pm 64.2%4.4% 23,950
6pm–7pm 61.6%4.0% 12,320
7pm–8pm 65.2%5.8% 18,520
8pm–9pm 65.6%6.2% 14,096
9pm–10pm 66.1%6.6% 3,450
10pm–11pm 62.5%9.6% 14,323
11pm–12am Limited data 29

Airlines at DCA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Frontier Airlines 84.6%78.9%0.9% 982
United Airlines 83.4%78.5%1.6% 6,887
Envoy Air 79.6%77.6%3.0% 4,800
Delta Air Lines 78.1%78.7%2.5% 9,539
Republic Airways 78.1%75.8%4.1% 27,178
American Airlines 75.8%74.9%2.5% 27,795
Alaska Airlines 73.8%72.6%1.1% 2,182
JetBlue 70.9%68.8%3.4% 6,699
PSA Airlines 67.5%66.9%5.5% 39,989
Southwest Airlines 67.4%73.7%1.9% 16,026
SkyWest Airlines 64.0%62.9%7.3% 96

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of DCA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of DCA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Washington (DCA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 75.5% -1.5 pts 0.8% 5,072
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 74.2% -2.8 pts 0.8% 9,468
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 67.7% -9.2 pts 6.8% 48,777
All other days76.9%—3.1%220,621

Monthly on-time departure trend at DCA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Washington (DCA)

Every route from DCA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
DCA → Boston (BOS)71.2%3.9%9,090
DCA → Chicago (ORD)74.9%3.4%7,048
DCA → Atlanta (ATL)78.3%3.3%6,801
DCA → New York (LGA)66.8%5.9%4,832
DCA → Orlando (MCO)74.9%2.5%4,579
DCA → Nashville (BNA)76.4%2.7%4,354
DCA → Miami (MIA)76.6%1.9%3,955
DCA → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)78.3%3.1%3,301
DCA → Houston (IAH)80.9%2.1%3,277
DCA → Detroit (DTW)76.2%3.7%2,976
DCA → Charlotte (CLT)78.6%2.7%2,673
DCA → Minneapolis (MSP)75.8%2.9%2,600
DCA → New York (JFK)77.2%5.2%2,488
DCA → Providence (PVD)73.1%4.5%2,423
DCA → St. Louis (STL)73.5%2.4%2,414
DCA → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)67.9%2.2%2,307
DCA → Tampa (TPA)74.2%2.5%2,243
DCA → Chicago (MDW)77.2%2.7%2,099
DCA → Columbus (CMH)77.8%3.1%2,052
DCA → Indianapolis (IND)77.4%3.4%2,023
DCA → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)67.7%4.6%2,010
DCA → New Orleans (MSY)73.4%3.0%1,947
DCA → Kansas City (MCI)71.5%3.2%1,929
DCA → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)73.8%1.9%1,805
DCA → Charleston (CHS)69.8%3.4%1,751
DCA → Dallas (DAL)72.5%1.8%1,733
DCA → Hartford (BDL)68.8%5.3%1,707
DCA → Cleveland (CLE)66.5%6.8%1,610
DCA → Jacksonville (JAX)73.4%2.5%1,462
DCA → Los Angeles (LAX)75.9%1.7%1,454
DCA → Pittsburgh (PIT)74.5%4.0%1,431
DCA → White Plains (HPN)62.8%6.4%1,359
DCA → Milwaukee (MKE)77.0%4.5%1,347
DCA → Denver (DEN)79.1%0.8%1,346
DCA → Huntsville (HSV)72.1%4.1%1,317
DCA → Madison (MSN)70.6%5.0%1,213
DCA → Albany (ALB)66.6%5.2%1,185
DCA → Portland (PWM)68.7%3.5%1,159
DCA → Burlington (BTV)68.2%4.7%1,144
DCA → Buffalo (BUF)64.3%4.8%1,134
DCA → Memphis (MEM)71.7%4.6%1,126
DCA → Bangor (BGR)68.4%6.6%1,116
DCA → Savannah (SAV)69.2%4.7%1,105
DCA → Seattle (SEA)74.4%1.5%1,092
DCA → Columbia (CAE)67.1%5.2%1,091
DCA → San Francisco (SFO)73.6%0.8%1,090
DCA → Phoenix (PHX)82.7%1.5%1,086
DCA → Manchester (MHT)67.5%6.2%1,082
DCA → Pensacola (PNS)67.8%3.9%1,074
DCA → Houston (HOU)76.7%1.8%1,053
DCA → Birmingham (BHM)70.2%4.5%1,046
DCA → Norfolk (ORF)63.5%4.3%1,041
DCA → Rochester (ROC)68.7%5.4%1,032
DCA → Louisville (SDF)75.2%5.1%1,031
DCA → Syracuse (SYR)67.8%4.7%1,029
DCA → Knoxville (TYS)67.8%3.7%1,021
DCA → Cincinnati (CVG)66.8%3.5%1,019
DCA → Greer (GSP)65.6%4.4%1,018
DCA → Dayton (DAY)64.5%3.4%961
DCA → Wilmington (ILM)73.0%5.8%880
DCA → Fort Myers (RSW)75.7%2.5%831
DCA → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)74.3%4.4%795
DCA → Philadelphia (PHL)64.1%2.7%790
DCA → Myrtle Beach (MYR)76.4%4.6%754
DCA → Grand Rapids (GRR)63.5%5.1%730
DCA → Las Vegas (LAS)70.1%1.2%729
DCA → Des Moines (DSM)72.9%5.7%702
DCA → Oklahoma City (OKC)66.3%3.2%691
DCA → Omaha (OMA)70.8%2.0%645
DCA → Key West (EYW)81.3%1.7%590
DCA → Asheville (AVL)67.5%4.0%522
DCA → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)79.8%1.9%465
DCA → Tulsa (TUL)67.5%3.8%400
DCA → Panama City (ECP)73.8%4.1%388
DCA → Valparaiso (VPS)76.5%3.8%369
DCA → Tallahassee (TLH)63.1%7.1%365
DCA → Fayetteville (XNA)77.2%4.9%365
DCA → San Juan (SJU)73.4%1.6%364
DCA → Little Rock (LIT)70.5%2.2%364
DCA → Austin (AUS)54.4%0.6%364
DCA → Salt Lake City (SLC)74.7%1.1%364
DCA → San Diego (SAN)71.3%1.6%364
DCA → Portland (PDX)71.6%0.6%363
DCA → Cedar Rapids/Iowa City (CID)76.3%1.9%362
DCA → San Antonio (SAT)56.4%2.0%350
DCA → Augusta (AGS)59.4%7.5%348
DCA → Charleston/Dunbar (CRW)64.3%9.7%340
DCA → Hilton Head (HHH)86.4%1.2%330
DCA → Akron (CAK)57.9%4.0%324
DCA → Wichita (ICT)63.2%4.2%312
DCA → Baton Rouge (BTR)71.2%9.4%308
DCA → Lexington (LEX)76.1%3.3%304
DCA → Jackson/Vicksburg (JAN)64.1%8.6%302
DCA → Chattanooga (CHA)65.1%6.0%300
DCA → Lansing (LAN)68.0%4.4%298
DCA → Montgomery (MGM)59.6%3.1%294
DCA → Nantucket (ACK)72.8%4.2%283
DCA → Martha's Vineyard (MVY)78.0%2.2%271
DCA → Traverse City (TVC)82.9%1.3%155

Flights into DCA

Most on-time airports · All airports