FlyOnSchedule

Denver International (DEN) Delays and On-Time Departures

Denver, CO · ranked 269th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures76.2%last 12 months
Avg departure delay14 minall departures
Cancelled0.7%of scheduled departures
Departures319,208scheduled, 12 months

76.2% of the 319,208 flights scheduled to depart Denver (DEN) in the last 12 months left on time, 1.2 points below the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 269th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.7% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 83.0% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (83% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (74%).

Best time of day to fly out of Denver (DEN)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am 77.6%1.2% 2,242
5am–6am 94.5%0.6% 7,612
6am–7am 93.4%0.8% 19,561
7am–8am 90.1%0.6% 31,746
8am–9am 89.1%0.6% 36,049
9am–10am 85.7%0.5% 47,788
10am–11am 81.2%0.5% 40,120
11am–12pm 81.6%0.4% 62,008
12pm–1pm 76.5%0.8% 24,309
1pm–2pm 80.3%0.7% 57,175
2pm–3pm 70.4%1.0% 23,767
3pm–4pm 73.8%0.9% 34,013
4pm–5pm 69.2%1.1% 30,084
5pm–6pm 70.0%0.8% 61,526
6pm–7pm 59.0%0.9% 23,163
7pm–8pm 64.1%0.8% 55,064
8pm–9pm 65.0%1.1% 38,655
9pm–10pm 65.7%0.9% 21,968
10pm–11pm 60.9%1.2% 8,641
11pm–12am 77.2%1.1% 9,240

Airlines at DEN ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 83.0%83.5%1.3% 11,542
SkyWest Airlines 81.9%80.4%1.0% 75,286
United Airlines 81.2%79.1%0.4% 107,510
Alaska Airlines 79.4%78.0%0.7% 2,786
Envoy Air 78.6%74.8%0.6% 324
Frontier Airlines 77.6%78.6%0.7% 22,770
Allegiant Air 77.5%74.9%0.5% 384
American Airlines 75.5%77.1%2.0% 8,903
JetBlue 65.2%69.1%3.9% 1,253
Southwest Airlines 64.3%70.0%0.6% 88,450

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of DEN

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of DEN

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Denver (DEN)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 77.3% -1.2 pts 0.4% 11,860
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 72.9% -5.6 pts 0.5% 26,436
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 66.9% -11.6 pts 1.0% 116,833
All other days78.5%—0.7%479,602

Monthly on-time departure trend at DEN

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Denver (DEN)

Every route from DEN with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
DEN → Phoenix (PHX)76.0%0.8%8,973
DEN → Salt Lake City (SLC)78.8%0.4%7,733
DEN → Los Angeles (LAX)79.1%0.5%7,708
DEN → Las Vegas (LAS)75.7%0.6%7,133
DEN → Seattle (SEA)74.7%0.6%6,317
DEN → Chicago (ORD)72.1%1.1%6,131
DEN → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)75.5%2.0%6,036
DEN → San Diego (SAN)75.4%0.7%6,035
DEN → Minneapolis (MSP)78.5%0.6%5,845
DEN → Atlanta (ATL)79.4%0.9%5,602
DEN → San Francisco (SFO)64.6%0.3%5,465
DEN → Austin (AUS)76.7%0.5%5,394
DEN → Colorado Springs (COS)76.5%1.2%5,008
DEN → Houston (IAH)79.5%0.3%4,715
DEN → New York (LGA)71.9%2.8%4,667
DEN → Orlando (MCO)77.8%0.7%4,542
DEN → Kansas City (MCI)76.7%0.3%4,321
DEN → Portland (PDX)74.9%0.2%4,285
DEN → Boston (BOS)70.9%1.4%3,872
DEN → Sacramento (SMF)73.8%0.3%3,850
DEN → St. Louis (STL)78.0%0.5%3,695
DEN → Santa Ana (SNA)80.9%0.3%3,685
DEN → Nashville (BNA)75.2%0.6%3,641
DEN → Washington (IAD)81.2%0.5%3,463
DEN → Newark (EWR)78.3%1.5%3,360
DEN → Omaha (OMA)77.0%0.3%3,308
DEN → Albuquerque (ABQ)78.4%0.4%3,201
DEN → Oklahoma City (OKC)78.0%0.6%3,135
DEN → Detroit (DTW)78.0%0.4%3,094
DEN → Tampa (TPA)77.8%0.4%3,087
DEN → San Antonio (SAT)77.4%0.3%3,043
DEN → Boise (BOI)76.8%0.1%3,037
DEN → Philadelphia (PHL)73.5%1.2%3,030
DEN → Dallas (DAL)70.6%1.2%2,983
DEN → Rapid City (RAP)78.1%1.0%2,867
DEN → Baltimore (BWI)77.5%1.0%2,815
DEN → Charlotte (CLT)82.9%1.2%2,787
DEN → Tucson (TUS)77.3%0.3%2,729
DEN → Aspen (ASE)74.5%5.1%2,724
DEN → Bozeman (BZN)78.9%0.3%2,721
DEN → Ontario (ONT)74.9%0.1%2,642
DEN → Casper (CPR)77.7%0.8%2,600
DEN → San Jose (SJC)74.1%0.3%2,560
DEN → Indianapolis (IND)76.7%0.4%2,497
DEN → Reno (RNO)75.0%0.3%2,469
DEN → Miami (MIA)74.4%0.5%2,468
DEN → Tulsa (TUL)77.4%0.9%2,452
DEN → Houston (HOU)74.9%0.4%2,361
DEN → Des Moines (DSM)80.4%0.5%2,331
DEN → Milwaukee (MKE)76.6%0.4%2,319
DEN → New Orleans (MSY)78.0%0.6%2,277
DEN → Grand Junction (GJT)79.8%1.1%2,256
DEN → Chicago (MDW)74.7%1.6%2,225
DEN → Wichita (ICT)78.2%0.6%2,211
DEN → Durango (DRO)80.7%0.9%2,187
DEN → Burbank (BUR)73.8%0.3%2,173
DEN → Spokane (GEG)76.8%0.3%2,051
DEN → Palm Springs (PSP)76.9%0.4%2,026
DEN → El Paso (ELP)75.3%0.3%1,865
DEN → Cleveland (CLE)76.3%0.3%1,841
DEN → Sioux Falls (FSD)82.4%0.9%1,819
DEN → Billings (BIL)80.6%0.6%1,778
DEN → Columbus (CMH)73.9%0.7%1,769
DEN → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)76.0%0.8%1,742
DEN → Idaho Falls (IDA)81.9%0.5%1,698
DEN → Pittsburgh (PIT)73.7%0.4%1,657
DEN → Santa Fe (SAF)82.5%1.0%1,653
DEN → Jackson (JAC)82.7%1.2%1,632
DEN → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)76.5%0.4%1,606
DEN → Oakland (OAK)66.0%0.6%1,605
DEN → Lincoln (LNK)76.9%0.8%1,588
DEN → Little Rock (LIT)81.7%0.6%1,573
DEN → New York (JFK)82.4%3.1%1,560
DEN → Midland/Odessa (MAF)78.0%0.9%1,504
DEN → Cincinnati (CVG)78.8%0.9%1,502
DEN → Bismarck/Mandan (BIS)76.3%0.6%1,466
DEN → Fresno (FAT)81.0%0.1%1,452
DEN → Hayden (HDN)73.8%0.3%1,426
DEN → Fargo (FAR)79.2%0.8%1,422
DEN → Montrose/Delta (MTJ)75.5%0.1%1,416
DEN → Williston (XWA)78.0%1.2%1,370
DEN → Memphis (MEM)76.8%0.8%1,364
DEN → Washington (DCA)81.2%0.6%1,347
DEN → Fayetteville (XNA)82.0%0.5%1,314
DEN → Springfield (SGF)79.6%0.7%1,300
DEN → Eugene (EUG)73.4%0.2%1,268
DEN → Grand Rapids (GRR)76.2%0.2%1,235
DEN → Birmingham (BHM)73.7%0.4%1,218
DEN → Missoula (MSO)82.0%0.3%1,204
DEN → Eagle (EGE)79.7%0.4%1,171
DEN → Fort Myers (RSW)80.1%0.2%1,153
DEN → Cedar Rapids/Iowa City (CID)80.2%0.6%1,128
DEN → Minot (MOT)75.1%1.1%1,108
DEN → Madison (MSN)80.7%0.5%1,101
DEN → Louisville (SDF)78.0%0.7%1,096
DEN → St. George (SGU)80.4%0.3%1,074
DEN → Santa Barbara (SBA)73.5%0.3%1,073
DEN → Jacksonville (JAX)76.5%0.0%1,020
DEN → Kalispell (FCA)82.2%0.5%1,010
DEN → Long Beach (LGB)73.3%0.6%1,005
DEN → Knoxville (TYS)79.8%0.4%1,001
DEN → Gunnison (GUC)80.9%0.7%994
DEN → Lubbock (LBB)72.4%1.4%982
DEN → Cody (COD)80.9%0.8%933
DEN → Hartford (BDL)75.9%1.4%890
DEN → Helena (HLN)80.0%0.6%814
DEN → Anchorage (ANC)76.4%0.0%795
DEN → Richmond (RIC)71.2%0.8%791
DEN → Sheridan (SHR)81.0%0.7%766
DEN → Bakersfield (BFL)78.5%0.1%730
DEN → Medford (MFR)77.2%0.1%730
DEN → Cheyenne (CYS)78.0%0.8%730
DEN → Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)75.8%0.1%729
DEN → Huntsville (HSV)80.9%0.1%728
DEN → Riverton/Lander (RIW)81.8%0.7%728
DEN → Rock Springs (RKS)78.2%0.6%728
DEN → Great Falls (GTF)77.8%0.6%728
DEN → Bend/Redmond (RDM)71.5%0.3%727
DEN → Gillette (GCC)80.0%0.8%726
DEN → Monterey (MRY)81.0%0.3%726
DEN → San Luis Obispo (SBP)78.6%0.4%724
DEN → Dickinson (DIK)77.2%1.8%685
DEN → Amarillo (AMA)76.3%1.8%684
DEN → Pierre (PIR)81.6%1.7%661
DEN → Charleston (CHS)77.0%0.3%642
DEN → Honolulu (HNL)77.0%0.3%639
DEN → Norfolk (ORF)70.3%0.9%636
DEN → Sun Valley/Hailey/Ketchum (SUN)81.3%0.0%630
DEN → Pensacola (PNS)75.1%0.3%629
DEN → Laramie (LAR)77.7%1.4%628
DEN → Liberal (LBL)83.0%1.9%627
DEN → Dodge City (DDC)80.3%1.0%627
DEN → Jamestown (JMS)86.1%1.3%627
DEN → Devils Lake (DVL)86.0%1.9%627
DEN → North Platte (LBF)74.3%0.8%627
DEN → Hays (HYS)79.0%2.1%627
DEN → Scottsbluff (BFF)80.4%1.3%626
DEN → Kearney (EAR)80.2%0.5%626
DEN → Prescott (PRC)83.3%0.8%608
DEN → Buffalo (BUF)67.7%0.2%587
DEN → Sioux City (SUX)84.1%1.4%518
DEN → Syracuse (SYR)77.4%0.4%476
DEN → Shreveport (SHV)77.8%0.9%436
DEN → Peoria (PIA)66.7%1.2%432
DEN → Asheville (AVL)86.5%0.9%427
DEN → Appleton (ATW)69.7%0.7%411
DEN → Kahului (OGG)85.1%0.8%385
DEN → Lihue (LIH)84.2%1.3%379
DEN → Savannah (SAV)81.5%0.0%373
DEN → Kona (KOA)84.4%0.8%370
DEN → Arcata/Eureka (ACV)79.9%0.5%369
DEN → Greer (GSP)86.2%1.1%366
DEN → Moline (MLI)70.4%0.0%366
DEN → Butte (BTM)72.7%0.3%365
DEN → Dayton (DAY)73.2%0.6%365
DEN → Farmington (FMN)82.7%0.0%365
DEN → Salina (SLN)71.8%0.0%365
DEN → Lexington (LEX)72.1%0.8%365
DEN → Hobbs (HOB)75.8%1.6%364
DEN → Watertown (ATY)85.0%0.3%363
DEN → San Juan (SJU)83.0%0.3%333
DEN → Redding (RDD)76.7%0.0%332
DEN → Roswell (ROW)74.4%0.6%330
DEN → Joplin (JLN)79.7%0.6%327
DEN → Albany (ALB)65.2%0.6%319
DEN → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)80.1%0.6%314
DEN → Columbia (COU)83.3%1.6%310
DEN → Abilene (ABI)86.9%0.0%274
DEN → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)80.4%0.4%272
DEN → Carlsbad (CLD)62.9%0.0%249
DEN → Traverse City (TVC)83.8%0.0%243
DEN → Burlington (BTV)78.1%0.0%219
DEN → Portland (PWM)83.2%0.0%214
DEN → Panama City (ECP)64.4%0.0%208
DEN → West Yellowstone (WYS)79.4%0.0%207
DEN → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)72.8%0.0%158
DEN → North Bend/Coos Bay (OTH)73.7%0.0%158
DEN → Providence (PVD)63.4%2.5%157
DEN → Bishop (BIH)79.5%1.9%155

Flights into DEN

Most on-time airports · All airports