FlyOnSchedule

Detroit Metro Wayne County (DTW) Delays and On-Time Departures

Detroit, MI · ranked 227th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures78.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay14 minall departures
Cancelled1.9%of scheduled departures
Departures121,889scheduled, 12 months

78.8% of the 121,889 flights scheduled to depart Detroit (DTW) in the last 12 months left on time, 1.3 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 227th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.9% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Detroit (DTW), Republic Airways left on time most often (84.7%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (83% on time) and July the worst month (73%).

Best time of day to fly out of Detroit (DTW)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
2am–3am Limited data 1
3am–4am Limited data 1
5am–6am 90.8%1.8% 4,312
6am–7am 89.6%2.5% 9,645
7am–8am 89.7%1.2% 16,952
8am–9am 87.7%0.9% 29,776
9am–10am 86.1%1.5% 6,151
10am–11am 84.6%1.1% 25,606
11am–12pm 84.4%1.6% 4,565
12pm–1pm 82.3%0.9% 22,000
1pm–2pm 76.8%1.1% 5,550
2pm–3pm 77.6%1.4% 15,939
3pm–4pm 76.0%1.1% 14,713
4pm–5pm 75.4%1.1% 21,311
5pm–6pm 70.8%2.2% 11,398
6pm–7pm 72.2%1.6% 9,928
7pm–8pm 70.6%1.8% 10,819
8pm–9pm 70.5%1.2% 17,767
9pm–10pm 76.6%1.7% 19,884
10pm–11pm 72.7%2.3% 3,124
11pm–12am 66.3%1.1% 93

Airlines at DTW ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Republic Airways 84.7%81.7%3.3% 6,141
United Airlines 83.2%78.1%0.9% 2,329
American Airlines 82.6%81.5%2.0% 4,903
JetBlue 80.9%77.1%4.2% 1,224
Delta Air Lines 80.3%78.0%1.4% 60,323
Envoy Air 79.2%79.7%3.1% 1,011
PSA Airlines 78.2%73.8%5.8% 1,894
Spirit Airlines 76.1%75.7%3.1% 7,436
SkyWest Airlines 75.7%74.2%2.1% 28,582
Alaska Airlines 73.4%74.6%0.2% 550
Frontier Airlines 72.4%71.7%1.5% 3,060
Southwest Airlines 72.0%75.8%0.8% 4,436

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of DTW

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of DTW

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Detroit (DTW)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 74.8% -7.1 pts 1.6% 4,816
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 70.5% -11.5 pts 1.8% 9,552
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 74.2% -7.8 pts 1.9% 44,038
All other days82.0%—1.2%191,129

Monthly on-time departure trend at DTW

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Detroit (DTW)

Every route from DTW with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
DTW → Chicago (ORD)72.6%3.2%5,956
DTW → Atlanta (ATL)78.9%0.8%4,857
DTW → New York (LGA)75.3%5.1%3,936
DTW → Newark (EWR)76.5%4.8%3,705
DTW → Orlando (MCO)75.5%1.0%3,645
DTW → Charlotte (CLT)83.7%1.7%3,510
DTW → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)75.3%2.4%3,493
DTW → Denver (DEN)80.2%0.4%3,095
DTW → Washington (DCA)68.7%3.9%2,975
DTW → Philadelphia (PHL)78.8%3.2%2,953
DTW → Las Vegas (LAS)75.2%0.5%2,792
DTW → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)71.9%2.2%2,690
DTW → Boston (BOS)74.3%2.3%2,580
DTW → Los Angeles (LAX)77.4%0.9%2,449
DTW → Nashville (BNA)79.0%1.4%2,420
DTW → Phoenix (PHX)76.5%0.7%2,396
DTW → Tampa (TPA)79.2%1.9%2,328
DTW → Baltimore (BWI)81.1%1.4%2,252
DTW → Houston (IAH)79.2%1.0%2,105
DTW → Seattle (SEA)73.2%0.7%2,064
DTW → Minneapolis (MSP)78.5%0.7%1,914
DTW → St. Louis (STL)77.0%1.1%1,894
DTW → Fort Myers (RSW)74.5%2.0%1,802
DTW → San Francisco (SFO)67.0%0.7%1,796
DTW → Miami (MIA)80.5%1.4%1,777
DTW → Grand Rapids (GRR)74.5%0.9%1,590
DTW → Salt Lake City (SLC)79.8%0.1%1,558
DTW → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)84.0%1.7%1,499
DTW → Milwaukee (MKE)76.3%1.3%1,498
DTW → Columbus (CMH)82.4%0.8%1,459
DTW → Kansas City (MCI)81.3%1.2%1,343
DTW → Austin (AUS)80.6%1.4%1,320
DTW → San Diego (SAN)75.3%0.9%1,290
DTW → Hartford (BDL)85.0%2.0%1,267
DTW → Chicago (MDW)75.6%1.2%1,256
DTW → New York (JFK)82.5%3.6%1,222
DTW → Buffalo (BUF)78.2%1.7%1,207
DTW → Washington (IAD)75.4%1.0%1,153
DTW → Omaha (OMA)75.4%0.6%1,145
DTW → Louisville (SDF)78.5%1.2%1,128
DTW → Albany (ALB)76.8%1.3%1,095
DTW → Appleton (ATW)76.2%1.4%1,069
DTW → Cleveland (CLE)74.0%0.5%1,066
DTW → Traverse City (TVC)75.2%2.2%1,058
DTW → Saginaw/Bay City/Midland (MBS)78.4%1.0%1,055
DTW → Kalamazoo (AZO)75.3%2.1%1,027
DTW → Indianapolis (IND)79.5%1.2%1,016
DTW → Memphis (MEM)77.4%1.7%1,012
DTW → Pittsburgh (PIT)78.5%0.7%984
DTW → San Antonio (SAT)80.6%0.7%944
DTW → Elmira/Corning (ELM)76.9%1.2%925
DTW → Madison (MSN)74.6%0.9%903
DTW → Green Bay (GRB)72.4%2.1%875
DTW → Lansing (LAN)74.4%0.8%858
DTW → Providence (PVD)76.4%2.4%821
DTW → New Orleans (MSY)85.0%1.5%811
DTW → Lexington (LEX)78.5%1.5%787
DTW → South Bend (SBN)70.9%1.0%712
DTW → Norfolk (ORF)75.7%1.0%694
DTW → Syracuse (SYR)76.9%1.0%691
DTW → Fort Wayne (FWA)73.4%0.6%679
DTW → Pellston (PLN)78.8%14.0%659
DTW → Richmond (RIC)83.5%0.8%649
DTW → Jacksonville (JAX)84.6%2.4%637
DTW → Alpena (APN)82.3%4.4%631
DTW → Portland (PWM)82.5%0.8%613
DTW → Savannah (SAV)78.4%1.2%595
DTW → Charleston (CHS)77.2%1.6%571
DTW → Greer (GSP)75.8%2.5%551
DTW → Rochester (ROC)75.8%2.3%483
DTW → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)81.0%1.3%475
DTW → Myrtle Beach (MYR)86.3%1.3%394
DTW → Portland (PDX)70.0%1.1%379
DTW → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)69.4%3.3%368
DTW → Escanaba (ESC)82.9%7.4%365
DTW → Iron Mountain/Kingsfd (IMT)71.0%2.7%365
DTW → Marquette (MQT)78.2%7.4%364
DTW → Sault Ste. Marie (CIU)72.4%6.6%363
DTW → San Juan (SJU)75.9%0.8%358
DTW → Santa Ana (SNA)69.9%0.6%345
DTW → Burlington (BTV)66.8%2.1%338
DTW → Harrisburg (MDT)74.7%1.9%314
DTW → Birmingham (BHM)71.9%1.6%312
DTW → Honolulu (HNL)77.0%0.7%289
DTW → Binghamton (BGM)80.2%1.5%267
DTW → Sacramento (SMF)84.5%0.0%200

Flights into DTW

Most on-time airports · All airports