FlyOnSchedule

Northwest Florida Beaches International (ECP) Delays and On-Time Departures

Panama City, FL · ranked 223rd of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures78.9%last 12 months
Avg departure delay12 minall departures
Cancelled1.7%of scheduled departures
Departures9,679scheduled, 12 months

78.9% of the 9,679 flights scheduled to depart Panama City (ECP) in the last 12 months left on time, 1.5 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 223rd of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.7% of departures cancelled.

Republic Airways was the most punctual airline here, with 85.1% of departures on time.

January has been the best month (88% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (74%).

Best time of day to fly out of Panama City (ECP)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.8%1.5% 197
6am–7am 92.0%1.5% 1,576
7am–8am 92.3%1.3% 1,811
8am–9am 93.7%1.7% 419
9am–10am 88.8%0.9% 1,148
10am–11am 84.8%1.6% 1,353
11am–12pm 81.5%1.1% 1,593
12pm–1pm 79.4%2.4% 1,203
1pm–2pm 75.3%2.4% 1,519
2pm–3pm 75.0%1.1% 1,734
3pm–4pm 70.4%2.3% 1,772
4pm–5pm 68.8%1.6% 1,335
5pm–6pm 71.8%1.1% 1,150
6pm–7pm 65.6%2.2% 1,018
7pm–8pm 62.8%4.1% 490
8pm–9pm 64.7%2.9% 35
9pm–10pm Limited data 7

Airlines at ECP ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Republic Airways 85.1%83.2%1.5% 340
Delta Air Lines 84.1%85.8%2.0% 2,435
Envoy Air 81.5%81.4%2.1% 990
SkyWest Airlines 78.0%76.3%1.3% 556
Southwest Airlines 76.7%78.7%0.3% 3,310
PSA Airlines 75.0%77.3%3.8% 1,784
American Airlines 68.3%76.7%2.4% 165
United Airlines 67.3%63.9%1.0% 99

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of ECP

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of ECP

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Panama City (ECP)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 81.7% +0.1 pts 0.4% 269
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 82.1% +0.5 pts 1.1% 570
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 71.8% -9.8 pts 1.9% 4,276
All other days81.6%—1.7%13,245

Monthly on-time departure trend at ECP

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Panama City (ECP)

Every route from ECP with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
ECP → Atlanta (ATL)85.8%2.0%2,428
ECP → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.1%3.2%1,290
ECP → Charlotte (CLT)84.2%1.9%1,118
ECP → Nashville (BNA)79.0%0.2%1,078
ECP → Dallas (DAL)80.1%0.9%692
ECP → Austin (AUS)78.5%0.0%623
ECP → Chicago (ORD)77.1%2.6%619
ECP → Washington (DCA)71.5%5.4%388
ECP → Houston (HOU)77.8%0.0%365
ECP → St. Louis (STL)77.1%0.0%315
ECP → Denver (DEN)71.7%0.5%208
ECP → Chicago (MDW)78.0%0.0%169

Flights into ECP

Most on-time airports · All airports