FlyOnSchedule

Eagle County Regional (EGE) Delays and On-Time Departures

Eagle, CO · ranked 318th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures71.4%last 12 months
Avg departure delay25 minall departures
Cancelled1.9%of scheduled departures
Departures3,958scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Eagle (EGE) had 3,958 scheduled departures and 71.4% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 318th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.9% of departures cancelled.

United Airlines was the most punctual airline here, with 79.4% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (89% on time) and Saturday the weakest day of the week (65%).

Best time of day to fly out of Eagle (EGE)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
7am–8am 82.8%0.8% 948
8am–9am 76.4%2.3% 654
9am–10am 77.8%5.3% 38
10am–11am 73.6%1.9% 587
11am–12pm 68.3%2.2% 952
12pm–1pm 63.6%1.9% 996
1pm–2pm 74.1%1.1% 1,609
2pm–3pm 55.6%1.9% 671
3pm–4pm 75.4%0.8% 1,064
4pm–5pm 63.5%3.9% 77
5pm–6pm 79.9%1.2% 161
6pm–7pm 78.6%1.0% 104
7pm–8pm Limited data 5
8pm–9pm Limited data 2

Airlines at EGE ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 79.4%78.8%1.5% 1,496
Delta Air Lines 74.4%80.4%1.0% 201
SkyWest Airlines 72.1%71.2%1.3% 909
American Airlines 61.5%64.7%2.8% 1,352

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of EGE

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of EGE

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Eagle (EGE)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 75.5% +0.9 pts 0.0% 53
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 51.0% -23.5 pts 1.5% 794
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 72.8% -1.7 pts 1.3% 824
All other days74.5%—1.6%6,197

Monthly on-time departure trend at EGE

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Eagle (EGE)

Every route from EGE with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
EGE → Denver (DEN)78.6%0.5%1,171
EGE → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)67.6%2.6%874
EGE → Chicago (ORD)69.9%4.1%411
EGE → Los Angeles (LAX)76.5%1.1%270
EGE → Houston (IAH)75.5%0.5%206
EGE → Atlanta (ATL)83.8%0.5%186
EGE → Phoenix (PHX)60.7%2.4%167

Flights into EGE

Most on-time airports · All airports