FlyOnSchedule

Joe Foss Field (FSD) Delays and On-Time Departures

Sioux Falls, SD · ranked 213th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures79.3%last 12 months
Avg departure delay17 minall departures
Cancelled1.9%of scheduled departures
Departures8,034scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Sioux Falls (FSD) had 8,034 scheduled departures and 79.3% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 213th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.9% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Sioux Falls (FSD), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (89.9%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (82% on time) and December the worst month (70%).

Best time of day to fly out of Sioux Falls (FSD)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 89.1%1.6% 1,716
6am–7am 89.2%1.3% 1,499
7am–8am 86.1%3.8% 651
8am–9am 90.0%1.1% 918
9am–10am 83.3%1.0% 782
10am–11am 84.2%1.2% 600
11am–12pm 85.5%0.9% 979
12pm–1pm 72.4%0.8% 726
1pm–2pm 77.4%1.3% 1,849
2pm–3pm 77.0%0.7% 1,083
3pm–4pm 71.5%1.3% 313
4pm–5pm 76.7%2.1% 815
5pm–6pm 68.9%2.4% 1,510
6pm–7pm 69.1%2.3% 730
7pm–8pm 72.2%3.4% 473
8pm–9pm 73.7%0.6% 314
9pm–10pm 68.8%0.0% 221
10pm–11pm 78.6%1.8% 57

Airlines at FSD ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 89.9%86.8%0.8% 730
United Airlines 87.2%77.9%2.5% 711
SkyWest Airlines 79.8%77.0%2.0% 3,651
Envoy Air 78.3%79.9%2.5% 1,068
PSA Airlines 76.7%70.0%0.0% 30
Allegiant Air 74.9%72.9%0.6% 965
Frontier Airlines 69.3%72.0%0.0% 150
American Airlines 68.2%72.5%3.4% 669
Republic Airways 62.1%63.8%3.3% 60

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of FSD

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of FSD

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Sioux Falls (FSD)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 68.2% -13.7 pts 4.4% 293
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 72.8% -9.1 pts 2.2% 627
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 75.2% -6.6 pts 1.5% 2,640
All other days81.9%—1.5%11,676

Monthly on-time departure trend at FSD

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Sioux Falls (FSD)

Every route from FSD with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
FSD → Denver (DEN)80.4%1.3%1,820
FSD → Chicago (ORD)68.9%3.8%1,801
FSD → Minneapolis (MSP)84.3%1.2%1,346
FSD → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)74.8%3.3%1,085
FSD → Phoenix (PHX)81.8%0.6%652
FSD → Phoenix (AZA)74.5%0.5%371
FSD → Atlanta (ATL)86.9%0.8%365
FSD → Las Vegas (LAS)79.8%0.6%174

Flights into FSD

Most on-time airports · All airports