FlyOnSchedule

Hilton Head Airport (HHH) Delays and On-Time Departures

Hilton Head, SC · ranked 154th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures80.9%last 12 months
Avg departure delay16 minall departures
Cancelled1.7%of scheduled departures
Departures2,373scheduled, 12 months

80.9% of the 2,373 flights scheduled to depart Hilton Head (HHH) in the last 12 months left on time, 3.5 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 154th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.7% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Hilton Head (HHH), Envoy Air left on time most often (84.5%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (87% on time) and May the worst month (76%).

Best time of day to fly out of Hilton Head (HHH)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
8am–9am Limited data 1
10am–11am 87.5%0.7% 137
11am–12pm 85.4%1.0% 705
12pm–1pm 85.5%1.9% 944
1pm–2pm 79.5%1.1% 272
2pm–3pm 81.3%1.8% 621
3pm–4pm 76.5%3.4% 440
4pm–5pm 65.3%4.9% 488
5pm–6pm 80.3%2.1% 386
6pm–7pm 75.7%2.9% 386
7pm–8pm Limited data 27

Airlines at HHH ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 84.5%87.3%1.6% 1,352
Republic Airways 76.2%75.5%2.0% 1,021

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of HHH

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of HHH

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Hilton Head (HHH)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 73.9% -8.0 pts 0.0% 46
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.8% -3.1 pts 1.2% 86
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 75.7% -6.3 pts 3.0% 1,128
All other days81.9%—2.1%3,147

Monthly on-time departure trend at HHH

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Hilton Head (HHH)

Every route from HHH with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
HHH → Charlotte (CLT)88.4%1.6%1,164
HHH → Washington (DCA)81.6%2.1%330
HHH → Chicago (ORD)67.0%2.3%214
HHH → Newark (EWR)80.7%1.9%211
HHH → Atlanta (ATL)84.3%0.0%197
HHH → New York (LGA)66.9%2.0%197

Flights into HHH

Most on-time airports · All airports