FlyOnSchedule

Washington Dulles International (IAD) Delays and On-Time Departures

Washington, DC · ranked 79th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures83.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay11 minall departures
Cancelled1.4%of scheduled departures
Departures58,031scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Washington (IAD) had 58,031 scheduled departures and 83.8% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 79th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.4% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Washington (IAD), United Airlines left on time most often (85.3%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (86% on time) and July the worst month (73%).

Best time of day to fly out of Washington (IAD)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 90.9%1.3% 556
6am–7am 91.5%1.2% 6,739
7am–8am 87.2%1.2% 3,417
8am–9am 91.1%0.9% 21,612
9am–10am 89.5%1.2% 5,060
10am–11am 86.8%1.4% 1,752
11am–12pm 84.6%0.9% 1,129
12pm–1pm 86.6%1.1% 15,835
1pm–2pm 85.8%1.0% 4,552
2pm–3pm 79.5%1.0% 1,628
3pm–4pm 80.2%0.6% 3,788
4pm–5pm 76.8%1.0% 2,188
5pm–6pm 76.0%1.6% 24,722
6pm–7pm 70.5%1.3% 4,108
7pm–8pm 72.7%1.4% 2,775
8pm–9pm 68.2%2.5% 1,428
9pm–10pm 60.5%1.7% 232
10pm–11pm 79.5%2.0% 12,621
11pm–12am Limited data 4

Airlines at IAD ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 85.3%82.5%0.9% 36,755
Republic Airways 84.7%82.2%2.7% 8,800
PSA Airlines 82.2%84.7%3.1% 978
Delta Air Lines 81.8%80.8%2.5% 3,098
Alaska Airlines 80.2%74.8%1.0% 1,253
SkyWest Airlines 79.6%79.7%2.1% 2,475
American Airlines 77.3%77.6%2.5% 1,465
Allegiant Air 77.0%73.8%0.7% 570
Frontier Airlines 73.5%69.5%2.3% 1,652
Southwest Airlines 70.2%75.7%0.8% 985

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of IAD

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of IAD

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Washington (IAD)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 84.3% -1.0 pts 0.4% 2,154
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.1% -7.2 pts 0.6% 4,525
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 74.7% -10.6 pts 2.3% 20,889
All other days85.3%—1.1%86,578

Monthly on-time departure trend at IAD

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Washington (IAD)

Every route from IAD with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
IAD → Atlanta (ATL)78.7%2.1%3,989
IAD → Denver (DEN)83.0%0.6%3,465
IAD → San Francisco (SFO)78.7%0.8%2,729
IAD → Los Angeles (LAX)83.7%0.8%2,472
IAD → Orlando (MCO)81.1%1.1%2,177
IAD → Chicago (ORD)75.4%1.0%2,085
IAD → Charlotte (CLT)83.5%2.6%1,988
IAD → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.5%1.9%1,951
IAD → Houston (IAH)84.2%0.4%1,873
IAD → Seattle (SEA)77.7%1.0%1,851
IAD → Newark (EWR)76.2%2.6%1,532
IAD → Boston (BOS)77.4%2.5%1,514
IAD → San Diego (SAN)84.4%0.6%1,402
IAD → Tampa (TPA)83.4%0.8%1,304
IAD → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)83.2%1.3%1,300
IAD → Pittsburgh (PIT)84.8%1.6%1,227
IAD → Detroit (DTW)77.6%1.2%1,133
IAD → Las Vegas (LAS)85.9%0.5%1,077
IAD → Hartford (BDL)86.5%1.9%1,077
IAD → Cleveland (CLE)84.8%1.1%1,050
IAD → Austin (AUS)84.8%1.0%1,042
IAD → Phoenix (PHX)81.8%0.8%1,036
IAD → Nashville (BNA)81.9%0.8%1,009
IAD → New York (LGA)74.0%6.5%999
IAD → Indianapolis (IND)83.8%1.0%989
IAD → Minneapolis (MSP)85.2%1.5%983
IAD → Columbus (CMH)83.4%0.9%980
IAD → Portland (PWM)88.5%1.9%787
IAD → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)80.8%0.8%781
IAD → Jacksonville (JAX)83.5%0.9%778
IAD → Charleston (CHS)86.8%1.1%760
IAD → Salt Lake City (SLC)82.8%1.4%714
IAD → San Juan (SJU)75.8%0.6%707
IAD → Norfolk (ORF)81.8%2.0%689
IAD → San Antonio (SAT)86.0%0.6%641
IAD → New Orleans (MSY)86.1%0.6%631
IAD → Miami (MIA)83.2%0.8%625
IAD → Cincinnati (CVG)80.8%2.4%534
IAD → Burlington (BTV)85.9%1.6%500
IAD → Fort Myers (RSW)87.3%0.6%468
IAD → Sacramento (SMF)81.4%1.4%365
IAD → Morgantown (MGW)73.7%6.1%362
IAD → Charlotte Amalie (STT)88.0%1.2%336
IAD → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)81.4%1.2%334
IAD → Johnstown (JST)76.1%3.6%330
IAD → Portland (PDX)75.8%0.7%291
IAD → Albuquerque (ABQ)78.5%0.7%273
IAD → Louisville (SDF)86.6%1.7%236
IAD → Philadelphia (PHL)81.8%4.2%212
IAD → Savannah (SAV)89.2%1.0%205
IAD → Richmond (RIC)92.9%2.9%173
IAD → Honolulu (HNL)75.6%1.2%168

Flights into IAD

Most on-time airports · All airports