FlyOnSchedule

Wilmington International (ILM) Delays and On-Time Departures

Wilmington, NC · ranked 167th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures80.8%last 12 months
Avg departure delay12 minall departures
Cancelled3.2%of scheduled departures
Departures7,522scheduled, 12 months

80.8% of the 7,522 flights scheduled to depart Wilmington (ILM) in the last 12 months left on time, 3.4 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 167th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.2% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Wilmington (ILM), Envoy Air left on time most often (83.7%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (85% on time) and July the worst month (73%).

Best time of day to fly out of Wilmington (ILM)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 94.0%1.2% 759
6am–7am 92.6%2.3% 2,784
7am–8am 92.8%3.0% 981
8am–9am 89.1%2.6% 189
9am–10am 86.2%1.1% 460
10am–11am 85.0%3.2% 1,134
11am–12pm 85.5%1.2% 1,131
12pm–1pm 77.3%2.0% 962
1pm–2pm 77.5%1.5% 614
2pm–3pm 77.7%1.7% 1,084
3pm–4pm 72.2%3.8% 604
4pm–5pm 69.4%3.4% 1,097
5pm–6pm 75.0%4.0% 1,426
6pm–7pm 71.5%6.5% 944
7pm–8pm 66.1%7.8% 790
8pm–9pm 67.0%3.0% 469

Airlines at ILM ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 83.7%81.2%1.1% 800
Delta Air Lines 83.3%86.6%1.0% 1,176
American Airlines 83.1%85.6%2.7% 2,334
Republic Airways 81.4%79.0%5.3% 1,742
SkyWest Airlines 78.6%77.7%4.3% 117
PSA Airlines 74.3%73.2%5.1% 1,173
JetBlue 58.7%59.0%0.6% 180

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of ILM

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of ILM

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Wilmington (ILM)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 81.8% -1.5 pts 0.0% 275
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.5% -4.9 pts 0.9% 530
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 74.4% -9.0 pts 4.6% 3,119
All other days83.3%—2.7%11,504

Monthly on-time departure trend at ILM

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Wilmington (ILM)

Every route from ILM with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
ILM → Charlotte (CLT)88.2%2.1%1,820
ILM → Atlanta (ATL)87.2%1.0%1,149
ILM → New York (LGA)77.3%6.4%1,027
ILM → Washington (DCA)68.1%6.6%880
ILM → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)80.0%3.2%708
ILM → Chicago (ORD)79.5%2.2%542
ILM → Miami (MIA)86.7%1.8%456
ILM → Boston (BOS)62.6%1.6%433
ILM → Newark (EWR)86.0%3.4%386

Flights into ILM

Most on-time airports · All airports