FlyOnSchedule

John F. Kennedy International (JFK) Delays and On-Time Departures

New York, NY · ranked 241st of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures78.1%last 12 months
Avg departure delay15 minall departures
Cancelled3.5%of scheduled departures
Departures102,683scheduled, 12 months

78.1% of the 102,683 flights scheduled to depart New York (JFK) in the last 12 months left on time, 0.7 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 241st of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 3.5% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at New York (JFK), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (81.3%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (83% on time) and July the worst month (68%).

Best time of day to fly out of New York (JFK)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 90.8%2.1% 1,627
6am–7am 90.2%2.0% 13,915
7am–8am 90.7%2.3% 18,313
8am–9am 87.9%1.9% 19,048
9am–10am 86.0%1.5% 14,866
10am–11am 82.2%2.1% 6,855
11am–12pm 84.4%1.5% 15,389
12pm–1pm 82.8%1.6% 9,342
1pm–2pm 78.3%2.0% 10,389
2pm–3pm 75.3%2.9% 11,251
3pm–4pm 74.5%3.0% 15,496
4pm–5pm 77.0%2.6% 12,919
5pm–6pm 74.3%3.1% 14,990
6pm–7pm 71.4%2.9% 11,052
7pm–8pm 69.6%3.6% 13,271
8pm–9pm 66.5%3.8% 11,217
9pm–10pm 67.9%4.7% 10,553
10pm–11pm 66.2%5.1% 5,087
11pm–12am 76.3%3.9% 154

Airlines at JFK ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 81.3%77.9%2.8% 30,695
Republic Airways 81.3%78.0%4.6% 15,113
American Airlines 81.2%78.9%2.8% 15,030
Alaska Airlines 79.2%71.7%2.6% 3,991
Frontier Airlines 76.8%69.1%2.0% 2,249
JetBlue 72.6%72.1%4.0% 35,450
Hawaiian Airlines 72.1%65.4%1.3% 155

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of JFK

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of JFK

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at New York (JFK)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 79.9% -2.0 pts 1.2% 4,298
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 67.1% -14.8 pts 3.1% 8,726
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 70.3% -11.6 pts 6.5% 37,564
All other days81.9%—1.8%165,146

Monthly on-time departure trend at JFK

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from New York (JFK)

Every route from JFK with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
JFK → Los Angeles (LAX)77.2%2.4%10,281
JFK → San Francisco (SFO)73.4%2.2%6,770
JFK → Boston (BOS)73.2%4.3%5,676
JFK → Orlando (MCO)74.1%3.3%4,844
JFK → Miami (MIA)77.1%2.9%4,529
JFK → Atlanta (ATL)76.5%2.6%4,249
JFK → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)72.5%4.2%3,897
JFK → Las Vegas (LAS)80.3%2.5%3,713
JFK → San Juan (SJU)70.1%3.0%3,590
JFK → Phoenix (PHX)77.6%3.1%3,034
JFK → Seattle (SEA)70.2%3.2%2,906
JFK → Washington (DCA)67.2%5.4%2,520
JFK → San Diego (SAN)79.2%2.5%2,415
JFK → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)75.2%5.6%2,344
JFK → Tampa (TPA)76.9%3.6%2,301
JFK → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)74.6%4.4%2,205
JFK → Austin (AUS)81.8%3.1%2,191
JFK → Chicago (ORD)72.4%5.6%2,074
JFK → Charlotte (CLT)81.0%2.9%2,001
JFK → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)76.3%3.2%1,984
JFK → Salt Lake City (SLC)78.5%2.1%1,928
JFK → Pittsburgh (PIT)75.6%4.9%1,764
JFK → Columbus (CMH)79.3%4.7%1,600
JFK → Denver (DEN)72.7%2.8%1,560
JFK → Nashville (BNA)75.2%4.5%1,435
JFK → Fort Myers (RSW)78.6%4.5%1,281
JFK → Detroit (DTW)76.6%3.8%1,220
JFK → Buffalo (BUF)74.2%5.2%1,218
JFK → Jacksonville (JAX)75.3%4.2%1,187
JFK → New Orleans (MSY)80.6%5.1%1,142
JFK → Indianapolis (IND)77.7%4.6%1,000
JFK → Portland (PDX)73.7%2.1%914
JFK → Charleston (CHS)75.4%5.7%787
JFK → Norfolk (ORF)84.2%4.8%731
JFK → Minneapolis (MSP)81.7%1.7%719
JFK → Cincinnati (CVG)82.6%3.8%682
JFK → Cleveland (CLE)80.0%4.0%678
JFK → Honolulu (HNL)69.0%2.7%666
JFK → Savannah (SAV)76.7%4.4%632
JFK → Rochester (ROC)70.1%4.8%606
JFK → Charlotte Amalie (STT)79.2%2.6%544
JFK → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)79.4%4.1%534
JFK → Syracuse (SYR)71.9%5.3%511
JFK → Aguadilla (BQN)63.6%2.4%469
JFK → Santa Ana (SNA)84.2%2.4%462
JFK → Houston (IAH)74.7%3.6%413
JFK → Portland (PWM)74.5%4.3%398
JFK → Providence (PVD)67.3%3.6%365
JFK → Hartford (BDL)63.2%3.3%365
JFK → San Antonio (SAT)88.4%4.1%362
JFK → Nantucket (ACK)82.0%7.0%301
JFK → Martha's Vineyard (MVY)84.5%3.1%254
JFK → Daytona Beach (DAB)86.7%5.4%240
JFK → Vero Beach (VRB)81.3%5.3%226
JFK → Palm Springs (PSP)83.8%4.5%222
JFK → Burbank (BUR)70.0%5.0%180
JFK → Sacramento (SMF)60.1%3.0%165
JFK → Ontario (ONT)60.5%1.8%165
JFK → Albuquerque (ABQ)61.3%2.5%160
JFK → Reno (RNO)65.2%7.3%150

Flights into JFK

Most on-time airports · All airports