FlyOnSchedule

Lubbock Preston Smith International (LBB) Delays and On-Time Departures

Lubbock, TX · ranked 99th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures82.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay12 minall departures
Cancelled1.7%of scheduled departures
Departures6,557scheduled, 12 months

82.7% of the 6,557 flights scheduled to depart Lubbock (LBB) in the last 12 months left on time, 5.3 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 99th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.7% of departures cancelled.

Envoy Air was the most punctual airline here, with 86.6% of departures on time.

October has been the best month (88% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (80%).

Best time of day to fly out of Lubbock (LBB)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 91.7%1.7% 1,015
6am–7am 91.8%1.1% 1,823
7am–8am 89.4%1.3% 1,171
8am–9am 87.6%0.5% 769
9am–10am 86.3%1.2% 605
10am–11am 88.8%1.8% 1,016
11am–12pm 85.2%0.2% 454
12pm–1pm 81.9%1.9% 1,013
1pm–2pm 82.7%1.2% 416
2pm–3pm 77.8%1.1% 797
3pm–4pm 74.3%1.3% 529
4pm–5pm 76.5%2.2% 892
5pm–6pm 67.4%1.5% 912
6pm–7pm 71.3%4.0% 995
7pm–8pm 67.0%3.1% 291
8pm–9pm 73.6%3.1% 261
9pm–10pm Limited data 3

Airlines at LBB ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 86.6%85.6%1.3% 1,673
American Airlines 85.5%85.8%4.0% 323
Southwest Airlines 82.9%85.0%1.0% 2,680
SkyWest Airlines 79.5%76.6%1.8% 1,526
PSA Airlines 73.7%75.0%5.9% 355

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of LBB

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of LBB

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Lubbock (LBB)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 80.3% -3.1 pts 0.0% 249
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 78.1% -5.4 pts 0.9% 548
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 81.0% -2.4 pts 1.0% 2,284
All other days83.5%—1.9%9,881

Monthly on-time departure trend at LBB

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Lubbock (LBB)

Every route from LBB with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
LBB → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)82.5%2.6%2,622
LBB → Dallas (DAL)84.3%1.1%1,506
LBB → Denver (DEN)76.4%1.4%985
LBB → Phoenix (PHX)93.7%0.3%365
LBB → Las Vegas (LAS)79.4%1.1%365
LBB → Austin (AUS)94.4%0.6%326
LBB → Houston (HOU)76.9%0.0%195
LBB → Houston (IAH)75.4%2.7%184

Flights into LBB

Most on-time airports · All airports