FlyOnSchedule

Long Beach Airport (LGB) Delays and On-Time Departures

Long Beach, CA · ranked 102nd of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures82.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay6 minall departures
Cancelled0.4%of scheduled departures
Departures15,115scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Long Beach (LGB) had 15,115 scheduled departures and 82.7% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 102nd of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.4% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Long Beach (LGB), SkyWest Airlines left on time most often (93.1%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (88% on time) and December the worst month (78%).

Best time of day to fly out of Long Beach (LGB)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
6am–7am 95.2%0.6% 1,439
7am–8am 95.0%0.6% 4,133
8am–9am 92.8%0.5% 3,382
9am–10am 89.9%0.4% 2,796
10am–11am 85.9%0.6% 2,169
11am–12pm 85.4%0.4% 1,930
12pm–1pm 82.8%0.2% 2,270
1pm–2pm 81.4%0.6% 2,578
2pm–3pm 73.0%0.4% 1,801
3pm–4pm 73.2%0.3% 1,822
4pm–5pm 74.2%0.2% 2,010
5pm–6pm 82.7%0.2% 1,774
6pm–7pm 74.8%0.3% 1,695
7pm–8pm 74.9%0.4% 1,950
8pm–9pm 70.9%0.0% 464

Airlines at LGB ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
SkyWest Airlines 93.1%92.7%0.0% 591
Alaska Airlines 91.5%88.6%0.2% 424
Hawaiian Airlines 91.5%90.8%1.0% 306
Delta Air Lines 87.6%87.8%1.2% 498
Southwest Airlines 81.5%84.6%0.3% 13,296

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of LGB

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of LGB

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Long Beach (LGB)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 84.0% -1.5 pts 0.1% 658
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 68.7% -16.8 pts 1.7% 1,420
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 81.9% -3.6 pts 0.5% 5,462
All other days85.5%—0.3%24,673

Monthly on-time departure trend at LGB

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Long Beach (LGB)

Every route from LGB with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
LGB → Las Vegas (LAS)81.0%0.5%2,117
LGB → Sacramento (SMF)87.6%0.4%1,869
LGB → Oakland (OAK)88.9%0.4%1,597
LGB → Salt Lake City (SLC)89.3%0.5%1,567
LGB → Phoenix (PHX)81.0%0.3%1,519
LGB → San Jose (SJC)86.9%0.2%1,239
LGB → Denver (DEN)82.1%0.1%1,007
LGB → Honolulu (HNL)89.6%0.3%730
LGB → Reno (RNO)84.2%0.4%694
LGB → Dallas (DAL)84.8%0.8%509
LGB → Houston (HOU)78.3%0.2%461
LGB → Austin (AUS)81.5%0.0%428
LGB → Kahului (OGG)92.4%0.5%370
LGB → Nashville (BNA)88.7%0.3%365
LGB → Chicago (MDW)83.3%1.1%284

Flights into LGB

Most on-time airports · All airports