FlyOnSchedule

Orlando International (MCO) Delays and On-Time Departures

Orlando, FL · ranked 304th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures73.6%last 12 months
Avg departure delay17 minall departures
Cancelled1.7%of scheduled departures
Departures160,601scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Orlando (MCO) had 160,601 scheduled departures and 73.6% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 304th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.7% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Orlando (MCO), United Airlines left on time most often (82.3%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (80% on time) and July the worst month (66%).

Best time of day to fly out of Orlando (MCO)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am Limited data 2
5am–6am 92.7%1.8% 5,950
6am–7am 93.3%1.3% 22,199
7am–8am 91.7%1.3% 25,287
8am–9am 88.8%1.2% 20,552
9am–10am 86.5%1.1% 22,327
10am–11am 83.5%1.3% 19,581
11am–12pm 80.2%1.4% 19,578
12pm–1pm 76.5%1.4% 16,164
1pm–2pm 74.2%1.7% 15,478
2pm–3pm 72.9%1.8% 16,240
3pm–4pm 69.5%1.8% 19,349
4pm–5pm 67.0%1.6% 18,113
5pm–6pm 65.0%1.9% 20,887
6pm–7pm 63.8%1.9% 18,352
7pm–8pm 59.5%1.9% 23,726
8pm–9pm 57.8%2.2% 18,011
9pm–10pm 55.3%2.8% 9,881
10pm–11pm 57.2%2.1% 4,100
11pm–12am 75.2%2.1% 1,635

Airlines at MCO ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 82.3%81.5%1.1% 15,073
Republic Airways 82.2%75.7%0.4% 497
Delta Air Lines 77.8%78.0%1.9% 21,501
Alaska Airlines 77.1%76.4%0.7% 2,430
Frontier Airlines 77.1%76.7%1.6% 18,399
American Airlines 74.0%73.8%1.9% 19,605
JetBlue 73.5%71.5%2.4% 18,752
Allegiant Air 70.9%66.8%1.8% 399
Spirit Airlines 70.5%69.4%3.8% 13,007
Southwest Airlines 68.4%72.7%1.0% 50,933
Envoy Air Limited data 5

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MCO

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MCO

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Orlando (MCO)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 78.0% +0.1 pts 0.6% 6,227
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 66.7% -11.2 pts 1.6% 14,423
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 65.8% -12.2 pts 2.1% 52,915
All other days77.9%—1.6%243,847

Monthly on-time departure trend at MCO

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Orlando (MCO)

Every route from MCO with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MCO → Atlanta (ATL)75.2%1.5%8,202
MCO → Newark (EWR)74.4%3.1%6,532
MCO → Chicago (ORD)71.1%1.8%6,276
MCO → San Juan (SJU)73.1%1.1%6,076
MCO → Philadelphia (PHL)72.0%2.3%5,330
MCO → New York (LGA)68.1%3.9%5,216
MCO → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)73.7%2.7%4,903
MCO → New York (JFK)74.8%3.2%4,856
MCO → Charlotte (CLT)78.5%1.8%4,739
MCO → Baltimore (BWI)75.7%2.1%4,695
MCO → Boston (BOS)71.1%3.0%4,625
MCO → Washington (DCA)69.5%2.2%4,579
MCO → Denver (DEN)80.2%0.6%4,539
MCO → Miami (MIA)74.4%1.0%3,765
MCO → Detroit (DTW)73.2%1.2%3,638
MCO → Houston (IAH)82.5%1.0%3,627
MCO → Los Angeles (LAX)81.1%0.6%3,556
MCO → Nashville (BNA)73.7%1.8%3,506
MCO → Austin (AUS)76.9%1.1%2,833
MCO → Chicago (MDW)70.3%1.8%2,760
MCO → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)76.7%1.7%2,704
MCO → Dallas (DAL)73.4%1.6%2,633
MCO → St. Louis (STL)76.4%0.7%2,497
MCO → Indianapolis (IND)74.3%1.3%2,429
MCO → New Orleans (MSY)74.5%1.1%2,272
MCO → Pittsburgh (PIT)75.2%1.3%2,219
MCO → Washington (IAD)82.3%1.1%2,178
MCO → Columbus (CMH)72.2%1.5%2,150
MCO → Cleveland (CLE)77.5%1.0%2,112
MCO → Houston (HOU)76.3%0.9%2,041
MCO → Minneapolis (MSP)78.1%1.3%1,943
MCO → Las Vegas (LAS)80.3%0.2%1,927
MCO → Hartford (BDL)73.0%2.1%1,893
MCO → Phoenix (PHX)78.1%0.5%1,852
MCO → Seattle (SEA)76.6%1.0%1,822
MCO → Cincinnati (CVG)74.7%1.4%1,793
MCO → Buffalo (BUF)66.9%1.3%1,790
MCO → Providence (PVD)72.7%1.7%1,590
MCO → Kansas City (MCI)71.9%1.5%1,558
MCO → Salt Lake City (SLC)82.5%0.6%1,506
MCO → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)70.5%1.3%1,452
MCO → Islip (ISP)75.6%1.8%1,423
MCO → Milwaukee (MKE)70.7%1.2%1,420
MCO → San Francisco (SFO)78.5%0.4%1,409
MCO → Richmond (RIC)68.0%2.1%1,187
MCO → White Plains (HPN)69.6%2.1%1,185
MCO → San Diego (SAN)76.3%0.8%1,093
MCO → San Antonio (SAT)75.0%1.6%1,086
MCO → Albany (ALB)69.8%1.0%1,042
MCO → Aguadilla (BQN)74.4%1.5%1,004
MCO → Louisville (SDF)74.6%2.1%856
MCO → Birmingham (BHM)70.2%0.6%849
MCO → Manchester (MHT)78.3%0.6%837
MCO → Norfolk (ORF)71.6%3.2%801
MCO → Memphis (MEM)71.8%2.3%738
MCO → Syracuse (SYR)79.0%1.1%701
MCO → Ponce (PSE)83.5%0.8%617
MCO → Fort Myers (RSW)60.9%0.7%608
MCO → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)69.9%0.5%607
MCO → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)73.0%0.5%607
MCO → Trenton (TTN)74.3%3.5%540
MCO → Atlantic City (ACY)69.8%6.0%520
MCO → Rochester (ROC)68.2%1.2%503
MCO → Grand Rapids (GRR)80.4%0.5%396
MCO → Charlotte Amalie (STT)76.7%1.3%392
MCO → Portland (PDX)72.1%0.5%390
MCO → Omaha (OMA)74.5%1.6%378
MCO → Worcester (ORH)90.7%1.1%362
MCO → Oklahoma City (OKC)72.7%1.2%327
MCO → Sacramento (SMF)72.3%0.6%323
MCO → Pensacola (PNS)65.3%3.2%281
MCO → Knoxville (TYS)68.4%0.4%264
MCO → Latrobe (LBE)68.1%5.0%198
MCO → Myrtle Beach (MYR)73.9%2.1%192
MCO → Tulsa (TUL)61.5%0.6%175

Flights into MCO

Most on-time airports · All airports