FlyOnSchedule

Rogue Valley International - Medford (MFR) Delays and On-Time Departures

Medford, OR · ranked 59th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures84.5%last 12 months
Avg departure delay9 minall departures
Cancelled0.8%of scheduled departures
Departures5,308scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Medford (MFR) had 5,308 scheduled departures and 84.5% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 59th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.8% of departures cancelled.

Envoy Air was the most punctual airline here, with 91.9% of departures on time.

March has been the best month (89% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (84%).

Best time of day to fly out of Medford (MFR)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 93.8%1.7% 2,330
6am–7am 95.1%1.1% 1,422
7am–8am 93.0%1.0% 202
8am–9am Limited data 27
9am–10am Limited data 4
10am–11am Limited data 14
11am–12pm 88.5%1.9% 426
12pm–1pm 82.5%0.8% 1,109
1pm–2pm 80.0%0.3% 1,193
2pm–3pm 74.1%0.3% 1,129
3pm–4pm 83.5%1.3% 234
4pm–5pm 59.8%0.0% 87
5pm–6pm 89.1%0.8% 729
6pm–7pm 74.3%1.9% 591
7pm–8pm 82.2%0.0% 45
8pm–9pm Limited data 19
9pm–10pm 67.7%0.5% 190

Airlines at MFR ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 91.9%86.4%1.3% 238
SkyWest Airlines 86.2%84.8%0.9% 3,841
United Airlines 81.2%77.5%0.2% 980
Allegiant Air 65.0%62.6%1.2% 249

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MFR

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MFR

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Medford (MFR)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 76.0% -10.4 pts 4.8% 188
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 82.3% -4.1 pts 1.4% 345
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 84.0% -2.4 pts 0.3% 1,783
All other days86.4%—1.1%7,435

Monthly on-time departure trend at MFR

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Medford (MFR)

Every route from MFR with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MFR → Seattle (SEA)90.2%1.2%1,275
MFR → San Francisco (SFO)66.8%0.8%1,031
MFR → Phoenix (PHX)85.4%0.7%753
MFR → Salt Lake City (SLC)89.8%0.3%729
MFR → Denver (DEN)82.5%0.3%728
MFR → Portland (PDX)87.9%2.6%271
MFR → Las Vegas (LAS)56.7%1.3%152

Flights into MFR

Most on-time airports · All airports