FlyOnSchedule

Manchester Boston Regional (MHT) Delays and On-Time Departures

Manchester, NH · ranked 121st of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures82.0%last 12 months
Avg departure delay11 minall departures
Cancelled2.3%of scheduled departures
Departures5,994scheduled, 12 months

82.0% of the 5,994 flights scheduled to depart Manchester (MHT) in the last 12 months left on time, 4.6 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 121st of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.3% of departures cancelled.

Envoy Air was the most punctual airline here, with 86.4% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (90% on time) and Monday the weakest day of the week (79%).

Best time of day to fly out of Manchester (MHT)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 94.8%3.9% 1,656
6am–7am 94.3%2.4% 1,129
7am–8am 94.0%1.1% 1,169
8am–9am 93.7%1.2% 241
9am–10am 94.6%0.3% 314
10am–11am 92.0%0.4% 265
11am–12pm 87.1%0.0% 349
12pm–1pm 77.3%2.5% 1,830
1pm–2pm 73.7%2.2% 649
2pm–3pm 77.7%1.4% 550
3pm–4pm 77.5%0.9% 746
4pm–5pm 72.2%1.4% 900
5pm–6pm 67.5%3.7% 1,577
6pm–7pm 75.8%3.5% 261
7pm–8pm 67.7%1.6% 308
8pm–9pm 70.4%1.8% 55
9pm–10pm Limited data 1

Airlines at MHT ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Envoy Air 86.4%83.7%2.1% 578
Southwest Airlines 84.7%86.4%0.7% 2,824
JetBlue 81.5%75.2%1.8% 568
PSA Airlines 76.8%74.4%4.8% 2,000
Republic Airways Limited data 24

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of MHT

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of MHT

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Manchester (MHT)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 87.8% +3.9 pts 0.0% 205
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 75.3% -8.6 pts 0.7% 408
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 75.8% -8.1 pts 3.5% 2,246
All other days83.9%—2.1%9,141

Monthly on-time departure trend at MHT

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Manchester (MHT)

Every route from MHT with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
MHT → Baltimore (BWI)88.7%0.7%1,746
MHT → Washington (DCA)70.3%5.5%1,082
MHT → Charlotte (CLT)79.1%3.8%918
MHT → Orlando (MCO)78.6%1.0%837
MHT → Chicago (ORD)83.5%2.2%602
MHT → Chicago (MDW)87.6%1.0%523

Flights into MHT

Most on-time airports · All airports