FlyOnSchedule

Tri Cities (PSC) Delays and On-Time Departures

Pasco/Kennewick/Richland, WA · ranked 15th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures88.4%last 12 months
Avg departure delay7 minall departures
Cancelled0.5%of scheduled departures
Departures6,190scheduled, 12 months

88.4% of the 6,190 flights scheduled to depart Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC) in the last 12 months left on time, 10.9 points above the US average of 77.4%.

That ranks 15th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 0.5% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC), Delta Air Lines left on time most often (93.2%).

Over 24 months, Tuesday was the most reliable day (90% on time) and January the worst month (85%).

Best time of day to fly out of Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
2am–3am Limited data 1
5am–6am 93.7%0.3% 2,400
6am–7am 94.3%0.2% 1,727
7am–8am 89.1%0.3% 1,003
8am–9am 85.8%1.4% 486
9am–10am 93.3%0.0% 255
10am–11am 85.9%0.0% 156
11am–12pm 89.6%0.0% 782
12pm–1pm 89.8%0.2% 1,046
1pm–2pm 80.5%0.8% 1,448
2pm–3pm 86.9%0.3% 375
3pm–4pm 86.0%0.0% 629
4pm–5pm 79.6%0.0% 49
5pm–6pm 87.5%0.1% 1,414
6pm–7pm 77.7%0.9% 213
7pm–8pm 72.0%0.5% 194
8pm–9pm 73.9%1.4% 70
9pm–10pm 71.1%0.0% 83

Airlines at PSC ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 93.2%93.0%0.3% 592
United Airlines 89.8%91.1%0.8% 363
SkyWest Airlines 88.8%87.6%0.4% 4,664
Alaska Airlines 83.1%82.0%1.5% 265
Allegiant Air 75.7%72.1%0.3% 306

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of PSC

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of PSC

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 87.5% -1.2 pts 0.0% 264
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 86.7% -2.0 pts 0.5% 564
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 88.9% +0.2 pts 0.4% 2,154
All other days88.7%—0.3%9,349

Monthly on-time departure trend at PSC

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Pasco/Kennewick/Richland (PSC)

Every route from PSC with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
PSC → Seattle (SEA)88.4%0.9%1,727
PSC → Salt Lake City (SLC)93.8%0.2%1,178
PSC → Denver (DEN)89.4%0.6%728
PSC → Phoenix (PHX)89.3%0.0%693
PSC → San Francisco (SFO)71.0%0.2%596
PSC → Minneapolis (MSP)91.8%0.3%365
PSC → Los Angeles (LAX)88.2%0.8%359
PSC → Burbank (BUR)84.0%1.6%186

Flights into PSC

Most on-time airports · All airports