FlyOnSchedule

San Diego International (SAN) Delays and On-Time Departures

San Diego, CA · ranked 296th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures74.4%last 12 months
Avg departure delay14 minall departures
Cancelled1.2%of scheduled departures
Departures100,196scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, San Diego (SAN) had 100,196 scheduled departures and 74.4% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 296th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.2% of departures cancelled.

Delta Air Lines was the most punctual airline here, with 86.9% of departures on time.

January has been the best month (82% on time) and Friday the weakest day of the week (71%).

Best time of day to fly out of San Diego (SAN)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
2am–3am Limited data 1
6am–7am 94.2%1.0% 17,700
7am–8am 90.3%1.0% 12,772
8am–9am 85.0%0.9% 16,757
9am–10am 81.0%1.0% 11,843
10am–11am 80.4%0.6% 13,982
11am–12pm 77.7%0.8% 11,949
12pm–1pm 72.4%0.7% 13,111
1pm–2pm 68.3%0.9% 13,383
2pm–3pm 70.2%0.8% 10,125
3pm–4pm 70.4%1.1% 9,202
4pm–5pm 67.9%1.0% 10,231
5pm–6pm 69.3%1.1% 10,568
6pm–7pm 65.8%1.1% 8,799
7pm–8pm 65.9%1.2% 9,245
8pm–9pm 66.2%2.2% 9,477
9pm–10pm 70.0%2.7% 9,508
10pm–11pm 84.5%1.9% 7,905

Airlines at SAN ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Delta Air Lines 86.9%86.7%1.1% 9,564
United Airlines 84.1%80.7%0.7% 10,567
Spirit Airlines 81.7%83.7%1.5% 261
American Airlines 78.7%80.2%1.8% 9,359
SkyWest Airlines 78.5%79.2%1.9% 14,881
Alaska Airlines 77.1%79.0%1.4% 13,044
JetBlue 76.9%80.5%2.7% 1,644
Frontier Airlines 71.2%72.3%1.9% 2,184
Southwest Airlines 65.1%72.5%0.9% 38,266
Hawaiian Airlines 63.6%64.5%1.7% 403
Allegiant Air Limited data 23

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of SAN

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of SAN

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at San Diego (SAN)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 76.3% -2.6 pts 0.7% 3,742
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 59.6% -19.3 pts 3.2% 8,039
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 70.8% -8.1 pts 1.2% 35,979
All other days78.9%—1.0%148,798

Monthly on-time departure trend at SAN

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from San Diego (SAN)

Every route from SAN with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
SAN → San Francisco (SFO)62.5%1.3%6,660
SAN → Denver (DEN)79.3%0.9%6,033
SAN → Phoenix (PHX)74.5%1.6%5,976
SAN → Las Vegas (LAS)75.0%1.4%5,612
SAN → Sacramento (SMF)76.0%0.8%5,174
SAN → San Jose (SJC)76.5%0.8%4,958
SAN → Seattle (SEA)81.0%1.5%4,593
SAN → Chicago (ORD)78.1%1.3%3,869
SAN → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)77.0%2.6%3,668
SAN → Oakland (OAK)74.3%1.0%3,203
SAN → Salt Lake City (SLC)84.4%0.7%3,011
SAN → Austin (AUS)71.9%1.0%2,577
SAN → Los Angeles (LAX)88.7%0.9%2,447
SAN → New York (JFK)83.5%2.9%2,415
SAN → Atlanta (ATL)85.8%0.7%2,378
SAN → Boston (BOS)77.1%1.6%1,849
SAN → Portland (PDX)83.8%1.0%1,776
SAN → Fresno (FAT)78.4%2.1%1,774
SAN → Honolulu (HNL)72.7%1.5%1,773
SAN → Houston (IAH)84.4%0.3%1,696
SAN → Dallas (DAL)68.1%1.6%1,571
SAN → Newark (EWR)82.3%2.2%1,560
SAN → Washington (IAD)88.2%0.7%1,402
SAN → Charlotte (CLT)82.7%1.1%1,396
SAN → Minneapolis (MSP)88.7%0.8%1,303
SAN → Detroit (DTW)85.3%1.0%1,290
SAN → Reno (RNO)75.2%1.6%1,207
SAN → Baltimore (BWI)78.0%1.6%1,160
SAN → Chicago (MDW)77.6%1.0%1,093
SAN → Orlando (MCO)77.0%0.6%1,093
SAN → Nashville (BNA)74.1%0.9%1,092
SAN → Philadelphia (PHL)87.9%1.4%1,046
SAN → Boise (BOI)79.3%0.4%1,031
SAN → Santa Rosa (STS)78.3%3.5%1,014
SAN → Houston (HOU)71.2%0.4%962
SAN → Kahului (OGG)84.0%0.6%876
SAN → Albuquerque (ABQ)77.0%0.7%686
SAN → Tucson (TUS)76.2%0.3%654
SAN → Miami (MIA)84.3%1.4%649
SAN → Tampa (TPA)80.7%0.5%642
SAN → San Antonio (SAT)69.9%0.7%610
SAN → Monterey (MRY)79.3%4.1%540
SAN → Eugene (EUG)78.7%1.1%474
SAN → St. Louis (STL)74.8%0.2%473
SAN → San Luis Obispo (SBP)81.2%4.7%467
SAN → Spokane (GEG)82.9%0.7%419
SAN → Kansas City (MCI)71.0%0.8%385
SAN → Kona (KOA)81.5%0.3%364
SAN → Washington (DCA)69.8%1.1%364
SAN → El Paso (ELP)72.1%0.6%361
SAN → New Orleans (MSY)71.6%0.9%342
SAN → Lihue (LIH)79.9%0.7%284
SAN → Indianapolis (IND)61.3%0.0%276
SAN → Columbus (CMH)68.6%1.0%194
SAN → Milwaukee (MKE)73.4%0.0%193
SAN → Colorado Springs (COS)65.1%0.0%169

Flights into SAN

Most on-time airports · All airports