Airlines With the Most Cancellations
Airlines · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026
Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026
Cancellation rate is cancelled flights divided by scheduled flights; the US average over the last 12 months was 1.82%.
First place goes to PSA Airlines (4.3%); Allegiant Air comes last of 14 (0.7%).
The median across this list is 1.9%.
Top 14: cancellation rate
PSA Airlines4.3%
Republic Airways4.1%
Spirit Airlines3.9%
JetBlue3.1%
Envoy Air2.2%
American Airlines2.2%
Frontier Airlines1.9%
SkyWest Airlines1.8%
Delta Air Lines1.7%
Alaska Airlines1.2%
United Airlines1.0%
Southwest Airlines0.9%
Hawaiian Airlines0.7%
Allegiant Air0.7%
Full ranking
| # | Name | Cancelled | On time | Flights |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PSA Airlines | 4.3% | 74.1% | 242,215 |
| 2 | Republic Airways | 4.1% | 78.7% | 363,168 |
| 3 | Spirit Airlineslast reported May 2026 | 3.9% | 72.8% | 117,136 |
| 4 | JetBlue | 3.1% | 72.3% | 237,090 |
| 5 | Envoy Air | 2.2% | 80.9% | 317,726 |
| 6 | American Airlines | 2.2% | 74.6% | 987,645 |
| 7 | Frontier Airlines | 1.9% | 73.1% | 209,405 |
| 8 | SkyWest Airlines | 1.8% | 79.0% | 854,130 |
| 9 | Delta Air Lines | 1.7% | 81.5% | 1,038,644 |
| 10 | Alaska Airlines | 1.2% | 79.6% | 301,435 |
| 11 | United Airlines | 1.0% | 79.3% | 825,693 |
| 12 | Southwest Airlines | 0.9% | 76.4% | 1,389,951 |
| 13 | Hawaiian Airlineslast reported Dec 2025 | 0.7% | 81.8% | 33,121 |
| 14 | Allegiant Air | 0.7% | 74.0% | 126,499 |