FlyOnSchedule

Airlines With the Most Cancellations

Airlines · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

Cancellation rate is cancelled flights divided by scheduled flights; the US average over the last 12 months was 1.82%.

First place goes to PSA Airlines (4.3%); Allegiant Air comes last of 14 (0.7%).

The median across this list is 1.9%.

Top 14: cancellation rate

Full ranking

#NameCancelledOn timeFlights
1PSA Airlines 4.3%74.1%242,215
2Republic Airways 4.1%78.7%363,168
3Spirit Airlineslast reported May 2026 3.9%72.8%117,136
4JetBlue 3.1%72.3%237,090
5Envoy Air 2.2%80.9%317,726
6American Airlines 2.2%74.6%987,645
7Frontier Airlines 1.9%73.1%209,405
8SkyWest Airlines 1.8%79.0%854,130
9Delta Air Lines 1.7%81.5%1,038,644
10Alaska Airlines 1.2%79.6%301,435
11United Airlines 1.0%79.3%825,693
12Southwest Airlines 0.9%76.4%1,389,951
13Hawaiian Airlineslast reported Dec 2025 0.7%81.8%33,121
14Allegiant Air 0.7%74.0%126,499

More rankings

All rankings · How these numbers are calculated