Best Day of the Week to Fly in the US
When to fly · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026
Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026
On-time arrival rate by day of departure, Aug 2024 – Jul 2026.
First place goes to Tuesday (82.4%); Sunday comes last of 7 (75.2%).
The median across this list is 77.4%.
Top 7: on-time arrivals
Tuesday82.4%
Wednesday81.4%
Saturday79.6%
Monday77.4%
Thursday77.2%
Friday76.9%
Sunday75.2%
Full ranking
| # | Name | On time | Avg delay when late | Cancelled | Flights |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tuesday | 82.4% | 72 min | 1.4% | 1,895,828 |
| 2 | Wednesday | 81.4% | 69 min | 1.1% | 1,915,389 |
| 3 | Saturday | 79.6% | 72 min | 1.6% | 1,824,807 |
| 4 | Monday | 77.4% | 75 min | 1.9% | 2,114,797 |
| 5 | Thursday | 77.2% | 70 min | 1.3% | 2,114,463 |
| 6 | Friday | 76.9% | 72 min | 1.5% | 2,131,595 |
| 7 | Sunday | 75.2% | 74 min | 2.2% | 2,108,212 |
80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor