FlyOnSchedule

Busiest Flight Routes in the US and How Punctual They Are

Routes · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

The 50 routes with the most scheduled flights in the last 12 months.

First place goes to LGA to ORD (11611.0); SEA to SFO comes last of 50 (6791.0).

The median across this list is 7708.0.

Top 15: flights

Full ranking

#NameFlightsOn timeCancelled
1LGA to ORDNew York to Chicago 11,61168.0%5.2%
2ORD to LGAChicago to New York 11,61167.4%5.1%
3LAX to SFOLos Angeles to San Francisco 11,23562.2%0.8%
4SFO to LAXSan Francisco to Los Angeles 11,23572.8%0.8%
5LAX to JFKLos Angeles to New York 10,28479.0%2.5%
6JFK to LAXNew York to Los Angeles 10,28177.2%2.4%
7OGG to HNLKahului to Honolulu 10,07584.6%1.0%
8HNL to OGGHonolulu to Kahului 10,07284.9%0.9%
9BOS to DCABoston to Washington 9,09273.6%3.8%
10DCA to BOSWashington to Boston 9,09071.2%3.9%
11DEN to PHXDenver to Phoenix 8,97376.0%0.8%
12PHX to DENPhoenix to Denver 8,94477.3%0.7%
13ATL to LGAAtlanta to New York 8,41373.1%4.0%
14LGA to ATLNew York to Atlanta 8,41176.5%4.1%
15LAS to LAXLas Vegas to Los Angeles 8,24978.8%0.7%
16LAX to LASLos Angeles to Las Vegas 8,23976.6%0.8%
17ATL to MCOAtlanta to Orlando 8,20870.5%1.5%
18MCO to ATLOrlando to Atlanta 8,20275.2%1.5%
19ORD to BOSChicago to Boston 7,75567.8%3.0%
20BOS to ORDBoston to Chicago 7,75073.0%3.0%
21DEN to SLCDenver to Salt Lake City 7,73378.8%0.4%
22SLC to DENSalt Lake City to Denver 7,72879.0%0.5%
23LIH to HNLLihue to Honolulu 7,72584.4%1.5%
24HNL to LIHHonolulu to Lihue 7,72284.6%1.3%
25DEN to LAXDenver to Los Angeles 7,70879.1%0.5%
26LAX to DENLos Angeles to Denver 7,70882.0%0.5%
27LAX to PHXLos Angeles to Phoenix 7,62980.6%0.7%
28PHX to LAXPhoenix to Los Angeles 7,60682.1%0.6%
29SEA to LAXSeattle to Los Angeles 7,45482.7%0.8%
30LAX to SEALos Angeles to Seattle 7,45085.3%0.9%
31LGA to BOSNew York to Boston 7,34373.7%5.4%
32BOS to LGABoston to New York 7,34277.2%5.8%
33ATL to FLLAtlanta to Fort Lauderdale 7,26570.8%2.3%
34FLL to ATLFort Lauderdale to Atlanta 7,26071.4%2.4%
35KOA to HNLKona to Honolulu 7,23684.8%1.2%
36HNL to KOAHonolulu to Kona 7,23485.9%1.1%
37PHX to SEAPhoenix to Seattle 7,22682.4%0.7%
38SEA to PHXSeattle to Phoenix 7,22578.7%0.7%
39DEN to LASDenver to Las Vegas 7,13375.7%0.6%
40LAS to DENLas Vegas to Denver 7,10277.0%0.8%
41DCA to ORDWashington to Chicago 7,04874.9%3.4%
42ORD to DCAChicago to Washington 7,04269.9%3.0%
43LAX to ORDLos Angeles to Chicago 7,02576.2%1.5%
44ORD to LAXChicago to Los Angeles 7,02373.0%1.4%
45DFW to ORDDallas/Fort Worth to Chicago 7,00168.3%3.0%
46ORD to DFWChicago to Dallas/Fort Worth 6,99770.5%2.9%
47DCA to ATLWashington to Atlanta 6,80178.3%3.3%
48ATL to DCAAtlanta to Washington 6,80069.8%3.2%
49SFO to SEASan Francisco to Seattle 6,79773.2%1.1%
50SEA to SFOSeattle to San Francisco 6,79162.1%1.1%

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

More rankings

All rankings · How these numbers are calculated