FlyOnSchedule

Chicago O'Hare International (ORD) Delays and On-Time Departures

Chicago, IL · ranked 306th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures73.4%last 12 months
Avg departure delay20 minall departures
Cancelled2.8%of scheduled departures
Departures359,911scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Chicago (ORD) had 359,911 scheduled departures and 73.4% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 306th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 2.8% of departures cancelled.

Republic Airways was the most punctual airline here, with 79.2% of departures on time.

September has been the best month (81% on time) and Sunday the weakest day of the week (72%).

Best time of day to fly out of Chicago (ORD)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
12am–1am 65.9%5.3% 285
5am–6am 90.7%2.0% 6,323
6am–7am 89.8%1.6% 20,606
7am–8am 89.4%1.1% 46,130
8am–9am 84.6%1.2% 56,313
9am–10am 82.2%1.0% 47,009
10am–11am 79.8%1.2% 48,391
11am–12pm 77.4%1.4% 32,950
12pm–1pm 78.0%1.5% 32,552
1pm–2pm 77.5%1.5% 43,313
2pm–3pm 75.2%1.6% 45,032
3pm–4pm 72.1%2.2% 34,680
4pm–5pm 70.3%2.6% 37,473
5pm–6pm 68.5%3.1% 32,629
6pm–7pm 69.5%2.3% 51,000
7pm–8pm 62.6%2.8% 43,114
8pm–9pm 63.6%3.2% 43,164
9pm–10pm 64.9%3.7% 27,917
10pm–11pm 61.8%6.3% 11,160
11pm–12am 66.8%10.7% 1,013

Airlines at ORD ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
Republic Airways 79.2%76.7%3.8% 32,790
Envoy Air 78.0%77.2%2.9% 57,363
JetBlue 77.5%76.9%5.2% 1,192
United Airlines 76.0%73.8%1.4% 100,681
Delta Air Lines 74.5%73.4%3.0% 10,620
Frontier Airlines 71.9%68.1%3.7% 4,176
Alaska Airlines 71.6%68.6%1.8% 3,307
SkyWest Airlines 71.0%66.6%4.1% 78,162
Southwest Airlines 68.7%71.5%1.3% 3,547
American Airlines 65.9%67.1%2.6% 60,898
Spirit Airlines 64.9%65.4%5.3% 4,062
PSA Airlines 64.2%60.5%6.8% 3,113

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of ORD

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of ORD

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Chicago (ORD)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 68.0% -9.5 pts 8.5% 11,746
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 70.2% -7.2 pts 1.3% 24,184
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 68.9% -8.6 pts 2.4% 123,325
All other days77.5%—1.8%501,799

Monthly on-time departure trend at ORD

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Chicago (ORD)

Every route from ORD with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
ORD → New York (LGA)67.4%5.1%11,611
ORD → Boston (BOS)67.8%3.0%7,755
ORD → Washington (DCA)69.9%3.0%7,042
ORD → Los Angeles (LAX)73.0%1.4%7,023
ORD → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)70.5%2.9%6,997
ORD → Atlanta (ATL)75.3%2.3%6,442
ORD → Minneapolis (MSP)70.2%2.6%6,344
ORD → Orlando (MCO)73.0%1.6%6,272
ORD → Denver (DEN)75.1%1.2%6,138
ORD → Houston (IAH)76.1%1.5%6,114
ORD → Newark (EWR)69.9%3.5%6,071
ORD → Detroit (DTW)71.8%3.2%5,953
ORD → San Francisco (SFO)67.6%1.3%5,616
ORD → Phoenix (PHX)73.1%1.8%5,586
ORD → Seattle (SEA)68.2%1.5%5,558
ORD → Milwaukee (MKE)64.8%4.9%5,268
ORD → Indianapolis (IND)74.9%3.9%5,262
ORD → Las Vegas (LAS)74.0%1.4%5,241
ORD → Nashville (BNA)70.0%2.5%5,026
ORD → Philadelphia (PHL)71.9%3.2%5,008
ORD → Columbus (CMH)74.6%2.8%4,933
ORD → Cleveland (CLE)71.2%3.1%4,867
ORD → Cincinnati (CVG)73.4%3.2%4,672
ORD → Miami (MIA)74.0%1.9%4,452
ORD → Charlotte (CLT)74.1%2.4%4,393
ORD → Kansas City (MCI)72.1%2.6%4,197
ORD → Madison (MSN)72.0%3.8%4,103
ORD → Grand Rapids (GRR)70.3%3.1%4,029
ORD → Pittsburgh (PIT)74.8%2.2%4,000
ORD → San Diego (SAN)71.8%1.2%3,870
ORD → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)73.6%2.5%3,656
ORD → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)72.1%2.1%3,464
ORD → Des Moines (DSM)71.3%3.8%3,413
ORD → Fort Myers (RSW)76.0%1.6%3,238
ORD → Salt Lake City (SLC)69.8%1.4%3,204
ORD → Tampa (TPA)73.4%1.5%3,203
ORD → Austin (AUS)72.9%2.0%3,174
ORD → St. Louis (STL)72.1%2.9%3,090
ORD → Omaha (OMA)70.3%2.5%3,060
ORD → Portland (PDX)69.0%0.8%2,805
ORD → Louisville (SDF)76.4%3.6%2,793
ORD → Traverse City (TVC)68.0%4.8%2,770
ORD → Fort Wayne (FWA)64.4%4.6%2,765
ORD → Cedar Rapids/Iowa City (CID)68.6%3.7%2,755
ORD → South Bend (SBN)63.9%4.5%2,737
ORD → Green Bay (GRB)70.5%4.5%2,698
ORD → Baltimore (BWI)72.5%2.6%2,691
ORD → Oklahoma City (OKC)70.1%3.2%2,617
ORD → Memphis (MEM)72.7%3.4%2,504
ORD → Appleton (ATW)70.9%4.8%2,429
ORD → New Orleans (MSY)75.2%2.3%2,403
ORD → Hartford (BDL)75.5%2.5%2,366
ORD → Rochester (ROC)74.2%2.4%2,336
ORD → Albany (ALB)75.9%2.6%2,322
ORD → Peoria (PIA)70.8%4.6%2,283
ORD → Moline (MLI)69.6%5.1%2,264
ORD → Richmond (RIC)71.7%2.9%2,223
ORD → Buffalo (BUF)71.0%3.1%2,198
ORD → Syracuse (SYR)74.9%2.7%2,196
ORD → Santa Ana (SNA)75.2%1.1%2,189
ORD → Wichita (ICT)67.0%2.6%2,189
ORD → Knoxville (TYS)67.3%3.8%2,188
ORD → Harrisburg (MDT)73.6%3.3%2,131
ORD → Tulsa (TUL)74.3%2.5%2,129
ORD → Jacksonville (JAX)73.9%1.4%2,116
ORD → Charleston (CHS)76.5%2.0%2,106
ORD → Washington (IAD)75.9%0.8%2,082
ORD → New York (JFK)73.6%4.6%2,073
ORD → Fargo (FAR)70.3%3.2%2,052
ORD → Akron (CAK)65.1%5.6%2,028
ORD → San Antonio (SAT)74.1%2.0%1,977
ORD → Columbia (COU)71.4%3.7%1,976
ORD → Flint (FNT)64.9%4.3%1,918
ORD → Norfolk (ORF)72.5%2.8%1,897
ORD → Fayetteville (XNA)76.3%2.2%1,840
ORD → Greer (GSP)74.1%4.0%1,815
ORD → Sioux Falls (FSD)64.3%3.5%1,799
ORD → Dayton (DAY)66.5%4.9%1,784
ORD → Lexington (LEX)70.8%3.2%1,709
ORD → Providence (PVD)69.7%3.4%1,686
ORD → Lincoln (LNK)62.8%3.4%1,586
ORD → Savannah (SAV)77.6%1.9%1,564
ORD → Greensboro/High Point (GSO)77.9%3.0%1,564
ORD → White Plains (HPN)77.6%3.9%1,530
ORD → Portland (PWM)74.6%2.6%1,494
ORD → Asheville (AVL)74.8%2.4%1,476
ORD → Springfield (SGF)76.0%2.9%1,466
ORD → Little Rock (LIT)75.4%2.7%1,459
ORD → San Juan (SJU)73.7%2.3%1,398
ORD → Sacramento (SMF)67.5%1.6%1,342
ORD → West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)70.0%1.5%1,329
ORD → Bozeman (BZN)69.1%0.8%1,268
ORD → Burlington (BTV)69.8%2.0%1,248
ORD → Duluth (DLH)65.0%4.4%1,223
ORD → Charlottesville (CHO)66.8%4.2%1,215
ORD → Albuquerque (ABQ)72.2%1.4%1,148
ORD → Aspen (ASE)60.8%3.0%1,134
ORD → Birmingham (BHM)78.3%1.9%1,116
ORD → Boise (BOI)70.0%1.5%1,108
ORD → Huntsville (HSV)66.1%3.7%1,101
ORD → Champaign/Urbana (CMI)72.6%3.7%1,066
ORD → Rochester (RST)65.2%4.8%1,057
ORD → La Crosse (LSE)75.8%4.6%1,051
ORD → Tucson (TUS)69.9%1.6%1,042
ORD → Saginaw/Bay City/Midland (MBS)65.5%3.4%1,006
ORD → Mosinee (CWA)75.9%4.1%1,004
ORD → Colorado Springs (COS)71.6%2.3%1,001
ORD → Sarasota/Bradenton (SRQ)77.6%1.2%998
ORD → Kalamazoo (AZO)75.0%4.6%964
ORD → Chattanooga (CHA)69.5%5.0%956
ORD → Charleston/Dunbar (CRW)61.8%3.4%948
ORD → Roanoke (ROA)69.6%4.1%883
ORD → Bloomington/Normal (BMI)77.8%3.6%879
ORD → Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AVP)73.7%2.5%843
ORD → Jackson (JAC)69.6%1.2%819
ORD → Hancock/Houghton (CMX)68.9%6.6%792
ORD → Palm Springs (PSP)69.5%2.3%787
ORD → Anchorage (ANC)72.9%0.8%785
ORD → Key West (EYW)80.7%1.4%775
ORD → Lansing (LAN)74.9%2.9%748
ORD → Marquette (MQT)74.6%5.0%744
ORD → Pensacola (PNS)79.7%1.8%727
ORD → El Paso (ELP)72.3%2.2%724
ORD → Spokane (GEG)65.1%1.5%714
ORD → Springfield (SPI)75.3%3.2%708
ORD → Evansville (EVV)74.4%4.3%699
ORD → Bangor (BGR)77.3%1.7%697
ORD → Rapid City (RAP)78.5%2.2%692
ORD → Waterloo (ALO)73.5%4.1%656
ORD → Mason City (MCW)71.7%6.2%627
ORD → Decatur (DEC)69.6%4.3%627
ORD → Eau Claire (EAU)68.5%5.3%626
ORD → Panama City (ECP)81.7%1.3%619
ORD → Manchester (MHT)83.5%2.0%602
ORD → Manhattan/Ft. Riley (MHK)67.9%4.0%572
ORD → Fort Dodge (FOD)74.1%4.5%571
ORD → Lafayette (LAF)68.4%4.1%567
ORD → State College (SCE)69.8%2.0%550
ORD → Wilmington (ILM)83.3%1.5%542
ORD → Honolulu (HNL)71.8%0.2%540
ORD → Kalispell (FCA)74.8%1.5%532
ORD → Columbia (CAE)69.8%3.3%514
ORD → Missoula (MSO)79.5%0.4%499
ORD → Myrtle Beach (MYR)80.0%0.6%495
ORD → Allentown/Bethlehem/Easton (ABE)68.7%3.7%454
ORD → Dallas (DAL)74.0%1.3%450
ORD → Eagle (EGE)57.4%3.6%413
ORD → Sioux City (SUX)61.7%4.9%365
ORD → Joplin (JLN)69.3%2.7%365
ORD → Reno (RNO)63.6%1.6%363
ORD → Salina (SLN)59.0%3.6%362
ORD → Johnstown (JST)63.9%5.8%362
ORD → Morgantown (MGW)68.0%6.1%330
ORD → Valparaiso (VPS)79.4%0.6%318
ORD → Billings (BIL)88.5%0.3%316
ORD → San Jose (SJC)68.6%1.7%301
ORD → Ontario (ONT)61.2%1.4%290
ORD → Sun Valley/Hailey/Ketchum (SUN)61.0%1.8%282
ORD → Bismarck/Mandan (BIS)86.8%0.0%274
ORD → Charlotte Amalie (STT)70.4%1.2%255
ORD → Pellston (PLN)69.1%4.2%216
ORD → Hilton Head (HHH)81.5%0.9%214
ORD → Fresno (FAT)51.6%2.0%196
ORD → Hayden (HDN)63.5%0.6%179
ORD → Staunton (SHD)50.3%5.6%179
ORD → Idaho Falls (IDA)57.4%0.6%170
ORD → Paducah (PAH)65.4%0.0%159
ORD → Rhinelander (RHI)78.6%4.6%152
ORD → Montrose/Delta (MTJ)72.5%1.3%151

Flights into ORD

Most on-time airports · All airports