FlyOnSchedule

Tampa International (TPA) Delays and On-Time Departures

Tampa, FL · ranked 246th of 333 airports for on-time departures

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

On-time departures77.7%last 12 months
Avg departure delay14 minall departures
Cancelled1.6%of scheduled departures
Departures76,797scheduled, 12 months

Over the last 12 months, Tampa (TPA) had 76,797 scheduled departures and 77.7% of them left on time (US average 77.4%).

That ranks 246th of 333 US airports tracked on this site, with 1.6% of departures cancelled.

Among airlines at Tampa (TPA), United Airlines left on time most often (84.6%).

Over 24 months, Wednesday was the most reliable day (83% on time) and July the worst month (70%).

Best time of day to fly out of Tampa (TPA)

On-time departure % by scheduled departure hour (local time), last 24 months.

Show the numbers
Departure hourOn timeCancelledFlights
5am–6am 94.0%2.1% 4,590
6am–7am 93.7%2.0% 10,958
7am–8am 91.4%1.9% 17,215
8am–9am 90.9%1.4% 9,648
9am–10am 86.5%1.6% 9,622
10am–11am 83.7%1.7% 9,595
11am–12pm 81.3%1.9% 10,759
12pm–1pm 80.1%1.5% 9,683
1pm–2pm 76.3%2.1% 8,055
2pm–3pm 72.5%1.6% 7,006
3pm–4pm 70.9%2.1% 8,034
4pm–5pm 71.1%1.9% 9,214
5pm–6pm 66.5%2.1% 9,743
6pm–7pm 65.3%2.4% 10,339
7pm–8pm 64.2%2.4% 10,598
8pm–9pm 61.7%2.5% 5,924
9pm–10pm 56.2%2.8% 2,996
10pm–11pm 61.1%3.3% 1,751
11pm–12am Limited data 23

Airlines at TPA ranked by on-time departures

Last 12 months. Airlines with fewer than 30 departures are marked “limited data”.

AirlineOn-time departuresOn-time arrivalsCancelledDepartures
United Airlines 84.6%82.0%0.8% 8,625
Delta Air Lines 80.9%81.0%1.7% 14,011
Frontier Airlines 79.3%77.4%1.8% 6,555
Alaska Airlines 77.2%74.3%0.9% 986
American Airlines 77.1%77.8%2.0% 13,875
Envoy Air 76.4%74.2%1.9% 1,078
Spirit Airlines 76.2%74.1%3.2% 2,679
Republic Airways 75.5%71.4%0.0% 49
JetBlue 75.0%74.4%2.9% 5,168
Southwest Airlines 74.0%77.7%0.9% 23,746
SkyWest Airlines Limited data 25

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

Best day to fly out of TPA

On-time departures by day, 24 months.

Best month to fly out of TPA

On-time departures by month, 24 months.

Holiday travel at Tampa (TPA)

On-time departures during holiday periods compared with all other days, last 24 months.

PeriodOn-time departuresvs other daysCancelledFlights
Thanksgiving week (Tue before to Mon after) 80.2% -0.1 pts 0.8% 3,195
Christmas & New Year (Dec 20 - Jan 3) 71.0% -9.2 pts 1.3% 7,147
Summer peak (Jun 15 - Aug 15) 70.8% -9.4 pts 2.3% 25,624
All other days80.2%—2.0%119,787

Monthly on-time departure trend at TPA

On-time departure % each month, with the 12-month US average for reference.

Routes from Tampa (TPA)

Every route from TPA with its own page, by number of flights (last 12 months, on-time arrivals).

ToOn timeCancelledFlights
TPA → Atlanta (ATL)79.9%1.4%6,138
TPA → Chicago (ORD)73.6%1.6%3,200
TPA → Charlotte (CLT)83.6%1.6%3,105
TPA → Denver (DEN)81.2%0.4%3,086
TPA → Miami (MIA)77.9%1.1%2,935
TPA → Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)75.4%3.3%2,907
TPA → New York (LGA)73.9%3.1%2,796
TPA → Boston (BOS)75.1%2.8%2,794
TPA → Philadelphia (PHL)74.5%2.1%2,651
TPA → Baltimore (BWI)81.7%1.7%2,651
TPA → Newark (EWR)77.6%1.9%2,578
TPA → Nashville (BNA)75.2%1.0%2,476
TPA → Detroit (DTW)81.2%1.9%2,329
TPA → New York (JFK)79.3%3.6%2,298
TPA → Washington (DCA)74.9%2.3%2,244
TPA → Houston (IAH)85.4%0.5%1,582
TPA → Chicago (MDW)75.4%2.1%1,569
TPA → Austin (AUS)79.7%0.7%1,544
TPA → San Juan (SJU)73.0%1.6%1,519
TPA → Fort Lauderdale (FLL)73.1%3.0%1,421
TPA → Washington (IAD)85.1%1.1%1,305
TPA → Dallas (DAL)76.4%1.3%1,294
TPA → Raleigh/Durham (RDU)81.8%1.9%1,290
TPA → St. Louis (STL)83.5%0.6%1,229
TPA → Phoenix (PHX)80.5%0.4%1,218
TPA → Los Angeles (LAX)83.9%0.9%1,193
TPA → Minneapolis (MSP)82.1%0.9%1,177
TPA → New Orleans (MSY)79.4%0.8%1,063
TPA → Las Vegas (LAS)80.1%1.1%1,042
TPA → Houston (HOU)79.5%0.5%1,032
TPA → Cleveland (CLE)78.3%1.1%1,029
TPA → Seattle (SEA)75.0%0.9%975
TPA → Indianapolis (IND)80.8%0.9%948
TPA → Columbus (CMH)80.5%1.2%902
TPA → Pittsburgh (PIT)76.3%0.7%818
TPA → Cincinnati (CVG)76.4%0.7%731
TPA → Buffalo (BUF)80.7%1.2%731
TPA → San Francisco (SFO)81.3%0.3%699
TPA → Hartford (BDL)72.8%1.6%682
TPA → Kansas City (MCI)78.0%0.6%661
TPA → San Diego (SAN)75.2%0.5%642
TPA → Milwaukee (MKE)72.6%1.5%472
TPA → Providence (PVD)69.7%0.9%467
TPA → Islip (ISP)75.1%2.7%442
TPA → Birmingham (BHM)79.7%0.2%425
TPA → Louisville (SDF)85.6%0.5%405
TPA → San Antonio (SAT)77.8%0.3%374
TPA → Salt Lake City (SLC)89.4%0.3%368
TPA → White Plains (HPN)76.8%1.6%364
TPA → Atlantic City (ACY)71.2%3.6%305
TPA → Albany (ALB)77.4%1.1%260
TPA → Trenton (TTN)79.9%1.7%234

Flights into TPA

Most on-time airports · All airports