FlyOnSchedule

Major Airports With the Most Cancellations

Airports · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

Share of scheduled departures cancelled at the 68 major airports.

New York (LGA) ranks first at 4.6%, and Boise (BOI) is last of the 68 listed at 0.5%.

The median across this list is 1.6%.

Top 15: cancellation rate

Full ranking

#NameCancelledOn-time departuresDepartures
1New York (LGA)LaGuardia 4.64%76.0%135,840
2Washington (DCA)Ronald Reagan Washington National 3.56%73.5%142,173
3New York (JFK)John F. Kennedy International 3.47%78.1%102,683
4Newark (EWR)Newark Liberty International 3.13%79.8%122,705
5Boston (BOS)Logan International 2.82%76.5%143,447
6Chicago (ORD)Chicago O'Hare International 2.82%73.4%359,911
7Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)Dallas/Fort Worth International 2.80%71.1%312,515
8Philadelphia (PHL)Philadelphia International 2.71%76.1%100,793
9Buffalo (BUF)Buffalo Niagara International 2.64%77.6%20,726
10West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)Palm Beach International 2.54%74.5%31,406
11Norfolk (ORF)Norfolk International 2.53%80.3%20,186
12Hartford (BDL)Bradley International 2.40%80.9%22,344
13Fort Lauderdale (FLL)Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International 2.36%70.0%90,381
14Charleston (CHS)Charleston AFB/International 2.35%79.7%24,565
15Milwaukee (MKE)General Mitchell International 2.31%79.4%29,355
16Cleveland (CLE)Cleveland-Hopkins International 2.30%81.1%40,516
17Raleigh/Durham (RDU)Raleigh-Durham International 2.30%79.3%55,461
18Louisville (SDF)Louisville Muhammad Ali International 2.23%81.8%23,144
19Memphis (MEM)Memphis International 2.22%80.0%24,723
20Columbus (CMH)John Glenn Columbus International 2.02%81.2%44,711
21Charlotte (CLT)Charlotte Douglas International 2.00%75.6%181,506
22San Juan (SJU)Luis Munoz Marin International 1.99%76.0%35,302
23Pittsburgh (PIT)Pittsburgh International 1.97%82.3%42,857
24Cincinnati (CVG)Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International 1.91%81.3%33,916
25Indianapolis (IND)Indianapolis International 1.91%80.9%48,559
26Fort Myers (RSW)Southwest Florida International 1.89%78.5%34,831
27Detroit (DTW)Detroit Metro Wayne County 1.87%78.8%121,889
28Jacksonville (JAX)Jacksonville International 1.83%79.4%29,091
29Atlanta (ATL)Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International 1.80%78.4%315,859
30Baltimore (BWI)Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall 1.76%72.9%94,429
31Oklahoma City (OKC)Okc Will Rogers International 1.74%81.8%23,917
32Orlando (MCO)Orlando International 1.70%73.6%160,601
33Miami (MIA)Miami International 1.58%74.0%111,186
34Tampa (TPA)Tampa International 1.57%77.7%76,797
35Chicago (MDW)Chicago Midway International 1.54%71.8%73,744
36Kansas City (MCI)Kansas City International 1.49%79.0%49,298
37New Orleans (MSY)Louis Armstrong New Orleans International 1.49%77.2%49,152
38Nashville (BNA)Nashville International 1.48%72.1%109,436
39Minneapolis (MSP)Minneapolis-St Paul International 1.42%80.9%114,287
40Washington (IAD)Washington Dulles International 1.40%83.8%58,031
41Dallas (DAL)Dallas Love Field 1.39%68.3%70,439
42St. Louis (STL)St Louis Lambert International 1.29%75.1%63,318
43Burbank (BUR)Bob Hope 1.25%80.9%29,940
44San Diego (SAN)San Diego International 1.25%74.4%100,196
45Omaha (OMA)Eppley Airfield 1.24%81.0%25,258
46San Antonio (SAT)San Antonio International 1.23%81.3%40,226
47Austin (AUS)Austin - Bergstrom International 1.19%75.0%89,507
48Anchorage (ANC)Ted Stevens Anchorage International 1.14%83.6%20,008
49Houston (IAH)George Bush Intercontinental/Houston 1.10%79.0%119,020
50Santa Ana (SNA)John Wayne Airport-Orange County 1.07%79.8%45,231
51San Francisco (SFO)San Francisco International 1.00%75.9%147,566
52Los Angeles (LAX)Los Angeles International 0.94%79.8%190,106
53Reno (RNO)Reno/Tahoe International 0.94%81.4%21,028
54Seattle (SEA)Seattle/Tacoma International 0.93%78.9%164,821
55Honolulu (HNL)Daniel K Inouye International 0.92%84.3%58,088
56Kahului (OGG)Kahului Airport 0.90%84.8%25,694
57Albuquerque (ABQ)Albuquerque International Sunport 0.89%81.9%24,621
58Ontario (ONT)Ontario International 0.87%81.0%25,854
59Houston (HOU)William P Hobby 0.86%73.4%53,894
60Las Vegas (LAS)Harry Reid International 0.86%74.4%172,932
61Phoenix (PHX)Phoenix Sky Harbor International 0.86%76.7%197,642
62Salt Lake City (SLC)Salt Lake City International 0.78%84.7%117,896
63Portland (PDX)Portland International 0.74%83.3%63,282
64Denver (DEN)Denver International 0.73%76.2%319,208
65Sacramento (SMF)Sacramento International 0.71%80.6%56,306
66San Jose (SJC)Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International 0.66%81.5%43,338
67Oakland (OAK)Oakland International 0.57%76.0%31,406
68Boise (BOI)Boise Air Terminal 0.53%84.3%23,701

More rankings

All rankings · How these numbers are calculated