FlyOnSchedule

Worst Major US Airports for Delays

Airports · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026

Data through July 2026 · Last updated October 18, 2026

The same 68 major airports, ordered from the lowest on-time departure rate.

First place goes to Dallas (DAL) (68.3%); Kahului (OGG) comes last of 68 (84.8%).

The median across this list is 79.0%.

Top 15: on-time departures

Full ranking

#NameOn-time departuresCancelledDepartures
1Dallas (DAL)Dallas Love Field 68.3%1.4%70,439
2Fort Lauderdale (FLL)Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International 70.0%2.4%90,381
3Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)Dallas/Fort Worth International 71.1%2.8%312,515
4Chicago (MDW)Chicago Midway International 71.8%1.5%73,744
5Nashville (BNA)Nashville International 72.1%1.5%109,436
6Baltimore (BWI)Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall 72.9%1.8%94,429
7Houston (HOU)William P Hobby 73.4%0.9%53,894
8Chicago (ORD)Chicago O'Hare International 73.4%2.8%359,911
9Washington (DCA)Ronald Reagan Washington National 73.5%3.6%142,173
10Orlando (MCO)Orlando International 73.6%1.7%160,601
11Miami (MIA)Miami International 74.0%1.6%111,186
12San Diego (SAN)San Diego International 74.4%1.2%100,196
13Las Vegas (LAS)Harry Reid International 74.4%0.9%172,932
14West Palm Beach/Palm Beach (PBI)Palm Beach International 74.5%2.5%31,406
15Austin (AUS)Austin - Bergstrom International 75.0%1.2%89,507
16St. Louis (STL)St Louis Lambert International 75.1%1.3%63,318
17Charlotte (CLT)Charlotte Douglas International 75.6%2.0%181,506
18San Francisco (SFO)San Francisco International 75.9%1.0%147,566
19Oakland (OAK)Oakland International 76.0%0.6%31,406
20San Juan (SJU)Luis Munoz Marin International 76.0%2.0%35,302
21New York (LGA)LaGuardia 76.0%4.6%135,840
22Philadelphia (PHL)Philadelphia International 76.1%2.7%100,793
23Denver (DEN)Denver International 76.2%0.7%319,208
24Boston (BOS)Logan International 76.5%2.8%143,447
25Phoenix (PHX)Phoenix Sky Harbor International 76.7%0.9%197,642
26New Orleans (MSY)Louis Armstrong New Orleans International 77.2%1.5%49,152
27Buffalo (BUF)Buffalo Niagara International 77.6%2.6%20,726
28Tampa (TPA)Tampa International 77.7%1.6%76,797
29New York (JFK)John F. Kennedy International 78.1%3.5%102,683
30Atlanta (ATL)Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International 78.4%1.8%315,859
31Fort Myers (RSW)Southwest Florida International 78.5%1.9%34,831
32Detroit (DTW)Detroit Metro Wayne County 78.8%1.9%121,889
33Seattle (SEA)Seattle/Tacoma International 78.9%0.9%164,821
34Houston (IAH)George Bush Intercontinental/Houston 79.0%1.1%119,020
35Kansas City (MCI)Kansas City International 79.0%1.5%49,298
36Raleigh/Durham (RDU)Raleigh-Durham International 79.3%2.3%55,461
37Jacksonville (JAX)Jacksonville International 79.4%1.8%29,091
38Milwaukee (MKE)General Mitchell International 79.4%2.3%29,355
39Charleston (CHS)Charleston AFB/International 79.7%2.4%24,565
40Newark (EWR)Newark Liberty International 79.8%3.1%122,705
41Los Angeles (LAX)Los Angeles International 79.8%0.9%190,106
42Santa Ana (SNA)John Wayne Airport-Orange County 79.8%1.1%45,231
43Memphis (MEM)Memphis International 80.0%2.2%24,723
44Norfolk (ORF)Norfolk International 80.3%2.5%20,186
45Sacramento (SMF)Sacramento International 80.6%0.7%56,306
46Hartford (BDL)Bradley International 80.9%2.4%22,344
47Burbank (BUR)Bob Hope 80.9%1.2%29,940
48Minneapolis (MSP)Minneapolis-St Paul International 80.9%1.4%114,287
49Indianapolis (IND)Indianapolis International 80.9%1.9%48,559
50Ontario (ONT)Ontario International 81.0%0.9%25,854
51Omaha (OMA)Eppley Airfield 81.0%1.2%25,258
52Cleveland (CLE)Cleveland-Hopkins International 81.1%2.3%40,516
53Columbus (CMH)John Glenn Columbus International 81.2%2.0%44,711
54San Antonio (SAT)San Antonio International 81.3%1.2%40,226
55Cincinnati (CVG)Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International 81.3%1.9%33,916
56Reno (RNO)Reno/Tahoe International 81.4%0.9%21,028
57San Jose (SJC)Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International 81.5%0.7%43,338
58Oklahoma City (OKC)Okc Will Rogers International 81.8%1.7%23,917
59Louisville (SDF)Louisville Muhammad Ali International 81.8%2.2%23,144
60Albuquerque (ABQ)Albuquerque International Sunport 81.9%0.9%24,621
61Pittsburgh (PIT)Pittsburgh International 82.3%2.0%42,857
62Portland (PDX)Portland International 83.3%0.7%63,282
63Anchorage (ANC)Ted Stevens Anchorage International 83.6%1.1%20,008
64Washington (IAD)Washington Dulles International 83.8%1.4%58,031
65Honolulu (HNL)Daniel K Inouye International 84.3%0.9%58,088
66Boise (BOI)Boise Air Terminal 84.3%0.5%23,701
67Salt Lake City (SLC)Salt Lake City International 84.7%0.8%117,896
68Kahului (OGG)Kahului Airport 84.8%0.9%25,694

80%+ good 70–79.9% fair <70% poor

More rankings

All rankings · How these numbers are calculated